Find Your
Car
Find New
Car
Local
Pages
Car
Services
Company
Overview
Reviews
Blogs Categories
Help
Explore Stock
Explore Stock
Explore By Price
Explore By Price
Explore By Make
Explore by
Type
Explore by Year
Explore by
Discount
Inventory
Location
Inventory
Location
Other Categories
Other Categories
Some SUVs look ready for a trail but are much happier staying on pavement. The Bronco is not one of them. In this Ford Bronco review 2026, the big attraction is its ability to handle rough ground without becoming unbearable for everyday use. Ford starts the Bronco at $40,795 before destination, with two-door and four-door bodies, three turbo engines, standard 4x4, and up to 418 hp.
That ability comes with a price beyond the sticker. Once you spend more time on highways, wind noise and fuel use are hard to ignore. Buyers who can live with those drawbacks get one of the more capable off-road SUVs you can still use during the week. This review looks at the price, engines, trims, MPG, cabin, towing, off-road hardware, reliability, and the versions that make the most sense.
Starting price: The 2026 Bronco Base begins at $40,795 before destination, so getting into the range does not require top-trim money.
Engine range: The standard 2.3L EcoBoost makes 300 hp, while the Bronco Raptor takes output all the way to 418 hp with its 3.0L V6.
Towing: A regular Bronco tops out at 3,500 pounds, but the Raptor can pull as much as 4,500 pounds.
Fuel economy: Fuel economy varies considerably by engine, tires and configuration, with off-road-focused versions generally using more fuel.
Off-road strength: Locking differentials, available 35-inch tires, useful trail electronics and serious ground clearance make the Bronco far more than an SUV with rugged styling.
Buying verdict: Pick the Bronco if you will actually use its off-road ability or open-air design. If quiet road manners and low fuel bills matter more, there are better SUVs.
This review combines official Ford specifications with independent road-test results, owner feedback, safety and recall information, and used-car market data. Where performance or fuel-economy figures come from independent testing rather than Ford, we identify them as tested results. Used buyers should also compare mileage, condition, service history, and equipment on the individual Bronco they are considering.
The Bronco is manufactured for off-road use first, and that shapes almost everything about it. It has a separate body-and-frame layout, standard 4x4, and a choice of two or four doors on selected trims. The 2026 Ford Bronco specs also change quite a bit depending on which end of the range you choose.
Specification | 2026 Ford Bronco |
Starting MSRP | $40,795 before destination |
Body Styles | 2-Door / 4-Door |
Seating Capacity | 4 / 5 |
Engine Options | 2.3L turbo I-4 / 2.7L twin-turbo V6 / 3.0L twin-turbo V6 |
Horsepower Range | 300-418 hp |
Torque Range | 325-440 lb-ft |
Transmission | 7-speed manual / 10-speed automatic |
Drivetrain | 4x4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 4,500 lbs, Raptor |
EPA Fuel Economy | Varies by engine, trim, tires and configuration |
Maximum Cargo Space | Up to 83.0 cu ft, four-door soft top |
Ford has not completely redesigned the Bronco for 2026. Instead, most of the work has gone into packages, special editions, and changes within the existing range.
60th Anniversary Package: Available on Outer Banks, with Wimbledon White details, special graphics, leather seating and the Sasquatch Package.
Wildtrak returns: Wildtrak is back, though not as a separate trim. For 2026 it becomes a package for the four-door Badlands, bringing the 2.7L V6 together with Sasquatch hardware and HOSS 3.0 suspension with FOX internal-bypass dampers.
Stroppe Edition changes: The Stroppe Edition moves to a four-door body for 2026, a notable change for a version that was previously tied to the two-door Bronco.
Connectivity: Ford says 2026 Broncos include one year of the Ford Connectivity Package, with connected services varying by feature.
Core mechanical formula: The familiar 2.3L, 2.7L and Raptor 3.0L engine structure continues.
More appearance choices: Buyers can choose from several roof, wheel and appearance combinations depending on trim.
The Ford Bronco’s main rivals are the Jeep Wrangler and Toyota 4Runner. The Wrangler is its closest match for serious off-road ability and removable body panels, while the 4Runner offers a more conventional SUV layout and stronger everyday practicality. The Land Rover Defender is another alternative for buyers who want more refinement and are willing to spend more.
There is a Bronco for around $40,000, and another that costs roughly twice as much. The 2026 Ford Bronco price starts at $40,795 for the Base before destination, while the Raptor begins at $80,990 before you add options. The 2026 Ford Bronco trim levels range from the basic Base model to the high-performance Raptor.
Trim | Starting MSRP | Engine | Key Feature | Best For |
Base | $40,795 | 2.3L I-4 | Core Bronco hardware | Budget buyers |
Big Bend | $41,790 | 2.3L I-4 | More package choices | Everyday use |
Outer Banks | $48,685 | 2.3L I-4, 2.7L available | More comfort and style | Daily driving |
Badlands | $49,385 | 2.3L I-4, 2.7L available | HOSS 2.0, stronger trail hardware | Serious off-road use |
Heritage Edition | $52,120 | 2.3L I-4, 2.7L available | Retro styling, Sasquatch | Style plus capability |
Stroppe Edition | $69,995 | 2.7L V6 | Sasquatch and Baja-focused equipment | Fast off-road driving |
Raptor | $80,990 | 3.0L V6 | 418 hp, extreme suspension | Maximum performance |
Best value: Big Bend. It stays close to the Base in price while opening the door to useful option packages.
Best daily driver: Outer Banks. Its comfort-focused equipment makes more sense for buyers spending most of their time on pavement.
Best off-road: Badlands. It gives serious trail users the important hardware without forcing them into Raptor money.
Best performance: Raptor. Nothing else in the regular Bronco family combines 418 hp, 37-inch tires and suspension this extreme.
A new 2026 Ford Bronco makes sense if you want the latest packages, full warranty coverage, and the exact trim or options you prefer. However, used Broncos from earlier model years can offer most of the same off-road ability and character for less money.
The current generation has been on sale since 2021, so used buyers have several model years to choose from. Prices vary heavily by trim, mileage, condition, body style, and optional equipment such as the Sasquatch Package.
When comparing a used Bronco, pay particular attention to:
Model year and trim
2-door or 4-door body style
2.3L or 2.7L engine
Sasquatch Package and other factory options
Mileage and service history
Underbody and suspension condition
Aftermarket modifications
Outstanding recalls
A clean, well-maintained lower-trim Bronco can sometimes offer better value than a heavily modified or poorly maintained higher-trim example.
If you're considering buying a used Bronco, keep in mind that used car prices vary with age, mileage, trim, and condition, so compare the specific cars in front of you rather than deciding by model year alone. You can also check SAT Japan's Ford Bronco inventory when comparing used options.
The 2026 Bronco offers three EcoBoost engine choices across the range, although availability depends on trim.
Engine | Horsepower | Torque | Transmission | Available On |
2.3L EcoBoost I-4 | 300 hp | 325 lb-ft | 7-speed manual / 10-speed automatic | Base, Big Bend, Outer Banks, Badlands, Heritage |
2.7L EcoBoost V6 | 330 hp | 415 lb-ft | 10-speed automatic | Outer Banks, Badlands, Heritage; standard Stroppe |
3.0L EcoBoost V6 | 418 hp | 440 lb-ft | 10-speed automatic | Raptor |
Power and torque figures are Ford ratings using premium fuel where specified. Manual-transmission availability varies by trim, and the Outer Banks uses the 10-speed automatic.
Independent testing shows that Bronco acceleration varies significantly by engine, tires, and configuration.
0-60 mph: A 2.7L V6 Bronco can reach 60 mph in roughly the low-six-second range, while heavier off-road versions with larger tires are slower. Large Sasquatch tires improve off-road capability but add weight and rolling resistance, so acceleration, braking, and fuel economy can suffer compared with road-focused versions.
Low-end response: The turbo engines have useful torque for slow trail work and normal traffic without needing high revs.
7-Speed Manual | 10-Speed Automatic | |
Engine Availability | 2.3L only | 2.3L, 2.7L and 3.0L |
Best For | Driver involvement | Everyday convenience |
Off-Road Use | Excellent low-speed control | Easier technical driving |
Daily Driving | More work in traffic | Better for most buyers |
The seven-speed manual is more involving and gives drivers excellent low-speed control off-road, but it is only available with the 2.3L engine. The automatic is easier in traffic and during technical trail driving, where the driver can focus more on wheel placement.
There is a point where you expect an SUV this focused on off-roading to feel clumsy on pavement. The Bronco is better than that. It still drives like a tall, heavy 4x4, but on an ordinary road it is far less awkward than its shape suggests.
Ride: Regular models deal with broken roads reasonably well. Large off-road tires can add movement and make the ride feel busier.
Handling: Ford's independent front suspension pays off here. The steering feels more settled and accurate than you might expect from an SUV designed to crawl over rocks.
Body control: There is noticeable body movement because of the Bronco's height and suspension travel. It feels controlled rather than sporty, and quick direction changes remind you that this is still an off-road SUV.
Highway: At speed, the Bronco settles down well enough that long trips are realistic rather than something you have to endure. The 2.7L V6 also has plenty in reserve when you need to pass.
City: The upright driving position helps, but width, external spare tire and larger off-road configurations need attention in tight parking spaces.
Noise: This is the biggest road-going compromise. The removable roof, upright body and aggressive tires create noticeable wind and road noise.
Sasquatch tires: The larger 35-inch tires improve trail ability but add road noise and make the Bronco feel heavier on pavement.
Brakes: Brake feel is adequate for normal driving, but the Bronco's weight and large off-road tires mean it does not stop or change direction like a road-focused crossover.
Visibility: The high seating position and square body help drivers judge the Bronco's corners, although the spare tire affects the view directly behind.
How good is the 2026 Ford Bronco off-road review verdict? It is one of the Bronco's easiest questions to answer. Even before you get anywhere near a Raptor, there is proper 4x4 hardware underneath you, useful low-speed electronics and several ways to add more clearance, traction and suspension ability.
Feature | Specification/Availability |
4WD | Standard across range |
G.O.A.T. Modes | Up to 7 |
Ground Clearance | Up to 13.1 in, Raptor |
Water Fording | Up to 37 in, Raptor |
Approach Angle | Up to 47.2°, Raptor |
Breakover Angle | Up to 30.8°, Raptor |
Departure Angle | Up to 40.5°, Raptor |
Locking Differentials | Available front and rear |
Trail Technology | Trail Control, Trail Turn Assist, Trail 1-Pedal Drive depending on configuration |
Trail Control: Think of it as cruise control for the slow stuff. The Bronco manages the low speed while you concentrate on where to place the wheels.
Trail Turn Assist: Tight switchback? This system can brake the inside rear wheel at low speed, helping the Bronco pivot through a smaller arc.
Trail One-Pedal Drive: Allows accelerator lift-off to bring in braking during low-speed trail driving on equipped models.
Those 35-inch rugged-terrain tires are not there just for the look. They increase ground clearance and improve capability when the terrain gets rough.
Front and rear electronic lockers give the Sasquatch-equipped Bronco a much better chance of finding traction when the surface under each wheel is different.
Ground clearance rises as high as 11.6 inches on compatible two-door models.
It suits buyers who genuinely plan to tackle mud, rocks, sand, or difficult trails rather than simply wanting the look.
If you want Ford off-road capability with the added practicality of a pickup bed, read our 2025 Ford Ranger review.
Need more towing capacity and passenger space? Our Ford Expedition Review covers Ford’s larger SUV and its stronger towing and family-focused capability.
Engine/Configuration | Maximum Towing Capacity |
2.3L, 2-door | 3,500 lbs |
2.3L, 4-door | 3,500 lbs |
2.7L, 2-door | 3,500 lbs |
2.7L, 4-door | 3,500 lbs |
Raptor | 4,500 lbs |
If towing and payload matter more than having an SUV body, our Ford F-150 Review looks at Ford’s full-size pickup alternative.
Payload and towing are not the same thing. Payload covers weight carried by the Bronco itself, including people, luggage, accessories, and trailer tongue weight.
The exact payload limit varies by configuration, so the certification label on the individual vehicle is the figure that matters.
Nobody buys a tall, square 4x4 on big tires expecting tiny fuel bills, and the 2026 Ford Bronco mpg numbers reflect that. Some configurations are easier on fuel than others, but even the better ones sit a long way from an efficient midsize crossover.
Ford lists fuel-economy figures by individual Bronco configuration rather than one figure for each trim. Engine choice, transmission, tires and off-road equipment can all change the rating, so buyers should check the EPA estimate for the exact vehicle they are considering. Larger tires and more aggressive off-road equipment generally reduce fuel economy.
Real-world fuel economy can fall below the official numbers, especially on Broncos fitted with large off-road tires. Independent reviewers have reported noticeably lower economy from aggressive Sasquatch and Raptor configurations. Highway speed, tire choice, engine, roof type, and driving style all have a large effect on the final number.
2.3L Bronco: tested MPG
2.7L Bronco: tested MPG
Bronco Raptor: tested MPG
Buyers who want Ford utility with better everyday efficiency can also see our Ford Maverick vs Ranger comparison.
Body Style | Fuel Capacity |
2-door | 20.6 gal |
4-door | 20.8 gal |
Driving range varies substantially by engine, trim, tires, and driving conditions. Check the EPA rating of the exact configuration for a more useful range estimate.
No. Ford does not offer the U.S.-market 2026 Bronco with a hybrid powertrain. Your choices remain the 2.3L turbo four-cylinder, the 2.7L EcoBoost V6 and, in the Raptor, the 3.0L EcoBoost V6.
Ford does offer electrified options elsewhere in its lineup. Our Ford Maverick Hybrid guide covers one of the brand’s more fuel-efficient alternatives.
A Bronco cabin starts to make more sense once dirt, wet boots and removable doors enter the picture. The 2026 Ford Bronco interior is not trying to copy a luxury SUV.

Materials: Durable plastics dominate much of the cabin, particularly on trail-focused versions.
Dashboard: The broad, upright dash suits the Bronco's square exterior and keeps important information easy to see.
Physical controls: Ford keeps useful physical switches for functions drivers may need with gloves or while bouncing along a trail.
Washable features: Available marine-grade vinyl and rubberized flooring make dirt and mud less stressful.
Ergonomics: The driving position is upright, and controls are generally easy to reach.
The downside is that some plastics feel inexpensive once the Bronco reaches higher trim prices. That is easier to accept in a trail-focused Base or Badlands than in a heavily optioned model costing far more.
2-Door Bronco | 4-Door Bronco | |
Seating | 4 | 5 |
Rear Access | Through front doors | Separate rear doors |
Rear Legroom | 35.7 in | 36.3 in |
Best For | Couples, enthusiasts | Families, daily use |
The difference in rear legroom looks small on paper. Access is the bigger issue. Climbing behind the front seats of a two-door gets old much faster than opening a normal rear door.
The removable roof and doors are a huge part of the Bronco experience. Few modern SUVs let you change the character of the vehicle so completely.
There is a price for that freedom. Roof panels need storage, removing parts takes time, and a body designed to open up will never isolate wind noise like a fixed-roof crossover.
The side mirrors are mounted to the body rather than the doors, so drivers still have mirrors when the doors are removed. The doors themselves can be removed with basic tools, although taking them off, storing them safely, and reinstalling them takes more effort than the marketing images suggest.
Roof choice also affects daily usability. The soft top is quicker to open but allows more wind and road noise into the cabin. Hardtop models feel more secure and refined, although they still cannot match the isolation of a conventional fixed-roof SUV.
Rear cargo access can also be less convenient with the soft top, especially when loading bulky items.
The four-door Bronco is considerably easier to live with than the two-door if luggage, children, or outdoor equipment regularly come along.
Cargo Measurement | 2-Door | 4-Door |
Behind Rear Seats | 20.6 cu ft | Up to 38.3 cu ft, soft top |
Maximum Cargo Space | 52.0 cu ft | Up to 83.0 cu ft, soft top |
Interior storage: Useful bins and storage areas suit smaller trail and daily-use items.
Cupholders: Everyday storage is adequate, though layouts differ with body and seating configuration.
Rear swing gate: The side-hinged rear gate carries the spare tire and needs space behind the vehicle to open.
Hardtop vs soft-top cargo access: The four-door soft top offers the largest quoted cargo volume, but roof design changes how easily large objects can be loaded.
Is the Bronco practical for a family?
Yes, especially as a four-door. The two-door can work for occasional rear passengers, but the four-door's easier access, fifth seat and much larger cargo area make it the sensible family choice.
Ford gives the Bronco enough technology without making basic vehicle functions feel buried inside a screen.
Feature | Availability/Details |
Touchscreen | 12-inch center display |
SYNC 4 | Standard infotainment system |
Apple CarPlay | Wireless support |
Android Auto | Wireless support |
Navigation | Available depending on package |
Audio System | Standard system; available 12-speaker B&O |
USB Ports | Available front/rear connectivity depending on configuration |
Digital Display | Digital driver information display |
Where It Stands
The Bronco's technology is modern without forgetting that muddy hands and rough roads make physical controls useful.
Few SUVs offer as many ways to change their appearance and capability.
Sasquatch Package: Adds 35-inch tires, front and rear locking axles, high-clearance flares and related off-road upgrades.
Roof options: Soft-top, hardtop and dual-top choices vary by body style and trim.
Wheels/tires: Ford offers several wheel designs plus all-terrain and rugged-terrain tire packages.
Roof racks: Available carriers make it easier to transport outdoor equipment.
Winch/off-road accessories: Ford's accessory catalog includes equipment aimed at trail and overlanding use.
Auxiliary switches: Factory switches make aftermarket lights and electrical accessories easier to integrate.
Check the equipment list of the individual vehicle before buying.
Automatic emergency braking: Pre-Collision Assist with Automatic Emergency Braking is standard. Other Ford Co-Pilot360 features vary by trim and equipment.
Blind-spot monitoring: Available on equipped models.
Lane assistance: Available depending on equipment package.
Adaptive cruise control: Available on higher equipment packages rather than universal across the range.
Parking assistance: Parking sensors and camera systems vary by trim.
Other systems: Automatic high beams, stability control, and available 360-degree camera technology add useful support.
Organization | 2026 Bronco Rating |
NHTSA | No complete 2026 overall rating verified at publication |
IIHS | No standalone full 2026 Bronco rating verified at publication |
Do not confuse the Bronco with the smaller Bronco Sport. They are different vehicles, and the Bronco Sport's IIHS results cannot be used as a 2026 Bronco rating.
It is too early to give the 2026 Bronco a firm long-term reliability verdict. The current generation has now been on sale for several years, which gives buyers useful history, but that history also includes recalls and owner-reported issues. A 2026 buyer should judge the exact VIN and service campaign status rather than trusting a generic reliability score.
Current recall information matters here because several 2026 Broncos are included in safety campaigns announced during 2026. Recall information can change as new safety campaigns are announced. Ford recommends checking an individual vehicle by VIN to confirm whether any open recalls apply. Buyers should complete this check before purchasing a new or used Bronco.
Coverage | Term |
Basic Warranty | 3 years / 36,000 miles |
Powertrain | 5 years / 60,000 miles |
Corrosion Perforation | 5 years / unlimited miles |
Roadside Assistance | 5 years / 60,000 miles |
Used Bronco buyers should inspect the individual vehicle carefully, especially if it has been used off-road or modified.
Common areas worth checking include:
Roof seals, rattles, and signs of water leaks
Frameless window alignment and sealing
Infotainment and other electrical functions
Uneven or excessive tire wear
Suspension and underbody damage from off-road use
Windshield chips or cracks
Outstanding recall work
Aftermarket suspension, wheels, lighting, or electrical modifications
Off-road use does not automatically make a Bronco a bad buy. However, underbody damage, poorly installed modifications, or missing maintenance records should be checked carefully before purchasing.
Owner feedback tends to follow the same pattern as professional reviews. Many owners love the Bronco because of its styling, open-air experience, customization, and off-road ability, while accepting compromises that would be frustrating in a normal crossover.
Strong off-road capability
Fun open-air driving with the roof and doors removed
Upright visibility
Easy-to-use SYNC infotainment
Huge customization potential
Better road manners than its rugged design suggests
Wind and road noise
Fuel economy
Interior plastics
Roof or window rattles on some vehicles
Tire cost on Sasquatch models
Windshield chips and cracks
Occasional electrical or infotainment complaints
Owner reports vary widely by model year, trim, modifications, and use, so these should be treated as recurring themes rather than problems affecting every Bronco.
Pros | Cons |
Excellent off-road capability | Poor fuel economy |
Two-door and four-door choices | Noticeable highway wind noise |
Manual transmission still available | Interior plastics can feel cheap at higher prices |
Huge range of packages and accessories | Options can push the price up quickly |
Strong 2.7L V6 and 418-hp Raptor | Large off-road tires increase running costs |
Removable doors and roof | Towing is limited to 3,500 lbs on most versions |
The Bronco, Wrangler, and 4Runner overlap, but they are not identical answers to the same question. Bronco and Wrangler lean hardest into open-air off-road fun. The 4Runner is the more conventional fixed-roof SUV and offers stronger towing.
2026 Ford Bronco | Jeep Wrangler | Toyota 4Runner | |
Starting Price | $40,795 before destination | Varies by trim | $42,070 base MSRP |
Engine Options | 2.3L I-4, 2.7L V6, 3.0L V6 | Multiple gas and electrified choices depending on trim | Turbo 2.4L and available i-FORCE MAX hybrid |
Maximum Power | 418 hp | Higher-output performance versions available | Up to 326 hp with i-FORCE MAX |
Transmission | 7MT / 10AT | Manual/automatic depending on engine | Automatic |
Towing Capacity | Up to 4,500 lbs | Configuration dependent | Up to 6,000 lbs |
MPG | About 15-20 combined | Configuration dependent | Up to 20/26 city/highway on listed 2026 models |
Off-Road Strength | Trail technology and broad factory packages | Huge aftermarket and proven rock-crawling formula | Strong durability focus and available trail hardware |
Best For | Best all-round off-road/play balance | Buyers wanting the classic Jeep experience | Practical adventure and heavier towing |
Choose Bronco if: You want serious off-road ability, removable body panels and better road manners than a traditional hardcore 4x4 normally provides.
Choose Wrangler if: The Jeep identity, huge modification scene and classic solid-axle off-road formula matter most.
Choose 4Runner if: You want a more conventional SUV layout, up to 6,000 pounds of towing, and do not care about removable doors.
The Land Rover Defender is another strong alternative if you want more cabin refinement and are willing to spend more. If you are also considering a pickup instead of an SUV, our Ford Ranger vs F-150 comparison explains the key differences between Ford’s midsize and full-size trucks.
A used Bronco from Japan can make sense for buyers in markets where the right vehicle is difficult or expensive to find locally. The important part is checking the individual vehicle rather than assuming every Bronco of the same year and trim is equal.
Model year: Confirm the first registration and production year.
Trim: Base, Big Bend, Badlands, and Raptor can differ enormously in equipment and value.
Engine: Verify the 2.3L, 2.7L or 3.0L engine rather than relying on photos.
Mileage: Check documented mileage and its consistency with the vehicle's condition.
Condition: Inspect body, chassis, interior, and underbody condition.
Service/inspection information: Review available maintenance and inspection records.
Accident/repair information: Check available history for structural or major repair work.
2-door vs 4-door: Make sure the body style suits how you will actually use it.
Steering configuration: Confirm whether the vehicle is left-hand drive and whether that configuration meets your destination country's import and registration rules.
Import eligibility: Confirm the vehicle can legally be imported before paying for it.
Modifications: Check whether suspension, tires, lighting, bumpers, winches, or other aftermarket parts have been installed correctly.
Possibly, but import rules depend on the destination. Check steering-side requirements, maximum vehicle age, inspection standards, emissions rules, and applicable duties or taxes before purchasing.
A Bronco that is legal to export from Japan is not automatically legal to register in every destination country.
Buyers looking for a used Ford Bronco or other Ford models can check SAT Japan’s Ford inventory to see available stock, with pricing and specifications.
Check the exact listing details and destination-country import requirements before making a final decision.
This 2026 Ford Bronco review leaves the Bronco with a strong recommendation, but only for buyers who understand what they are getting. Its biggest strength is real off-road ability backed by excellent factory hardware and huge customization potential. Its biggest weakness is the everyday cost of that design, mainly wind noise, fuel use, and an interior that can feel basic at higher prices.
Badlands is the strongest choice for buyers who will use the Bronco off-road, while Big Bend offers better value for lighter-duty owners. If you want a quiet, efficient family SUV, look elsewhere. If you want an SUV that can handle the commute on Monday and a difficult trail on Saturday, the Bronco remains one of the most convincing choices in its class.
For most buyers, Big Bend offers the best entry point, while Badlands is the better choice for people who will genuinely use the Bronco off-road. Outer Banks makes more sense for road-focused buyers. Raptor is impressive, but its price, fuel use, width, and running costs make it difficult to justify unless maximum performance is the goal.
2025 Honda Odyssey: Redesign, Specs, Range, Speed
10 Best Japanese Cars UK Drivers Should Buy in 2026: Expert Picks
Driving a Left-Hand Drive Car in the UK: Beginner Guide
Noah Mitchell
I am Noah Mitchell, an experienced automotive journalist with over 9 years covering the dynamic world of cars and transportation. My in-depth analysis and passion for sustainable mobility drive my stories. I regularly contribute to leading publications an
Ford lists the 2026 Bronco Base from $40,795 before destination and options. Prices rise through Big Bend, Outer Banks, Badlands, Heritage and Stroppe models to $80,990 for the Raptor.
There are three engines. The 2.3L EcoBoost four-cylinder makes 300 hp, the 2.7L EcoBoost V6 makes 330 hp, and the Raptor's 3.0L EcoBoost V6 makes 418 hp.
Most 2026 Ford Bronco models can tow up to 3,500 pounds when properly equipped. The Bronco Raptor raises the maximum towing capacity to 4,500 pounds.
Fuel economy varies by engine, trim, tires and equipment. Off-road-focused configurations generally use more fuel, so buyers should check the EPA rating for the exact Bronco they are considering.
There is not enough long-term 2026-specific evidence to call it exceptionally reliable or unreliable. The current generation has several years of ownership history, but affected 2026 vehicles are also included in recall campaigns. Check the individual VIN before buying.
Yes. Off-road capability is the Bronco's strongest area. Every model has 4x4, while higher configurations add locking differentials, specialized G.O.A.T. modes, larger tires, extra clearance and trail technology. Raptor reaches 13.1 inches of ground clearance.
Yes. Ford still offers a seven-speed manual transmission with the 2.3L EcoBoost four-cylinder on selected trims. The 2.7L and 3.0L V6 engines use the 10-speed automatic.
Badlands is the best choice for buyers who plan to use the Bronco seriously off-road. Big Bend offers better value for lighter-duty buyers, while Outer Banks is easier to recommend when comfort and daily use matter more.
Yes, a Bronco can be exported from Japan where suitable vehicles are available, but legal import depends on your country. Check steering-side rules, vehicle-age limits, inspection requirements, taxes, duties and registration rules before purchasing.
Check the roof and window seals, infotainment and electronics, tire wear, underbody condition, suspension, outstanding recalls, and any aftermarket modifications. Broncos that have been used heavily off-road deserve a particularly careful underbody inspection.
The Hyundai Palisade has been one of the most favored family cars in the petrol-head community. The Palisade has been known to blend style, efficiency, agility, and performance, all in one car. Coming in 7 different trims, with 4 diverse driving modes, this vehicle holds the solutions to all your adventure troubles, with a comfortable cabin, ample cargo space, and an innovative infotainment system. Moving into 2025, the 2025 Hyundai Palisade is introduced with some fresh updates making the SUV even more favorable for drivers.
Written below are all the incoming updates and changes to the 2025 Hyundai Palisade.
The 2025 Hyundai Palisade has a 3.8 Liter V6 engine that is paired with an 8 speed automatic transmission which delivers an output of 291 horsepower. This vehicle’s powertrain also features a manual control option for the transmission to give the driver more control. All trims come with a front-wheel drive, with an optional all-wheel drive upgrade to kick things up a notch.
The 2025 Hyundai Palisade’s 0-60 miles per hour driving time was tested to be 6.4 seconds, which is impressive for an SUV its size. Additionally, the front wheel drive Palisade has a fuel-economy of 19 mpg in the city and 26 mpg on the highway.
This three-row SUV is one of the most stylish of its kind; with a bold cascading grille, flanked by powerful and elongated LED lights, and sharp lines throughout the exterior for aerodynamic manipulation. The Palisade has a muscular stance giving it a sporty and intimidating look. The Palisade also comes with convenient exterior features such as a power liftgate, additional roof rails, folding third-row seats, and a panoramic sunroof.
The 2025 Hyundai Palisade has an opulent interior with a spacious cabin lined with the finest materials. The interior has a 12.3-inch touchscreen display featuring a dynamic digital cluster, Android Auto, Apple CarPlay, a premium sound system, dual Bluetooth connectivity, and an innovative remote controlling feature by the Hyundai Blue Link app, which gives you lock control from a distance.
The new model of the 2025 Hyundai Palisade has a starting price of $38,215 and it goes all the way up to the highest trim costing $55,515. The base trim, the SE model costs $38, 215; the second SEL model costs $40,965. The XRT trim comes in at about $44,065 while the SEL Premium trim costs $45,565. The Limited trim of the 2025 Hyundai Palisade costs $49,615 and the Caligraphy model costs $52,015. Last but certainly not least, the Calligraphy Night Edition of the Hyundai Palisade costs $55,515.
The 2025 Hyundai Palisade will be featuring 4 diverse driving modes including comfort, Eco, Sport, and Smart driving modes for an optimized and engaging drive:
Comfort: The comfort mode is set to deliver a seamless and smooth driving experience. The suspension and transmission are tuned for daily commuting driving.
Eco: The Eco mode in the 2025 Hyundai Palisade prioritizes the engine’s fuel efficiency, This mode may not deliver the most powerful performance, but the powertrain is adjusted to consume the least amount of gasoline for the more long-lasting output. This keeps the fuel economy high and decreases fuel costs.
Sport: The Sport mode focuses primarily on the speed and performance of the 2025 Hyundai Palisade. The steering and powertrain are tuned to create the maximum output while maintaining the vehicle’s agility.
Smart: The Smart driving mode is an intuitional setting that analyzes your driving style and switches the driving mode accordingly, giving you maneuverability and balance. This driving mode essentially also helps in fuel efficiency.
In comparison to other latest models, the 2025 Hyundai Palisade is relatively more affordable to maintain. The annual repair and maintenance cost for this vehicle begins at $352 and rises every year because of depreciation and can reach up to $739 in the first five years after purchase. Additionally, with high fuel efficiency, annual fuel costs are calculated to be up to $2,380 per year. All-in-all, you can rest assured that the 2025 Hyundai Palisade has a low maintenance and upkeep cost. Here are some factors contributing to this:
Hyundai Durability: Hyundai, like most other Japanese automakers, has a business model of constant improvement and innovation. These vehicles are engineered to be optimized for long-term usage. This rhombus engineering keeps your 2025 Hyundai Palisade away from the mechanic for a long while.
Expected Maintainance: You can rest assured that even if you were to take your Palisade to the mechanic, it would be out of routine, rather than from an unexpected mechanical breakdown. Routine check-ups such as oil changes and tuning will help maintain the longevity of your vehicle.
Visit Now 2025 Hyundai Elantra.
SAT Japan is the ultimate destination for those searching for well-maintained and certified Used Cars for Sale. We offer impressive deals on a wide range of luxury and economy vehicles. Our expert staff on board is dedicated to your ease and our customer-centric services will make the entire process unbelievably simpler. Our convenient services such as our insurance services, 24-month installment payment plan, and doorstep delivery, keep our customers stress-free. We recognize our responsibility to present the best course of action according to your preferences.
Although there are no revolutionary switch-ups in the design or performance of the 2025 Hyundai Palisade, it is one of the most reliable upcoming full-size SUVs in the automotive market. It is no easy feat searching through the endless sea of options to reach a final decision. Our expert staff and customer-centric services at SAT Japan help you make the right decision at every step of the purchasing process. Hence, SAT Japan is the ultimate car enthusiast website where you can find a plethora of well-maintained options for your potential next ride. Head on over to SAT Japan’s website and scroll through our vast inventory to find the perfect Hyundai car for you.
The modern cars coming in the market are capable of remarkable speeds and give you a highly smooth and comfortable experience. The latest cars are also much safer and come up with advanced and autonomous systems that can stop and steer the vehicle for you in an emergency. However, all the safety and advanced features will not do anything if you have bad tires. For example, inside tire wear is an issue that can affect the tires of many cars rolling on the road. It is not just about purchasing low-quality tires; it is also about not ensuring their proper maintenance.
Tire wear is a common problem that can affect your vehicle’s handling, safety, and performance. Although inner tire wear might seem harmless, it can lead to various serious issues, including reduced traction, poor steering response, and even blowouts.
But why do tires wear out from the inside, and how can you prevent it?
By understanding the factors that contribute to inner tire wear, you can increase the life of your tires and keep them performing at their best.
There are several reasons why your tire can wear from the inside. Below we discuss some of the reasons in detail.
Misaligned wheels can lead to irregular tire wear. When the bottom part of the tire is leaning towards the outside, it is called a negative camber. Positive camber is when the top part of the tire is leaning towards the outside.
When there is improper alignment in the tires, the inner part of the tire makes more contact with the road surface. Because of that, you might observe the inside of the front tires wearing down.
Poor wheel alignment can also mess up your camber. You can verify this by cruising on a flat section of asphalt. If your vehicle is not moving straight even after pointing the wheels at a 12 o’clock position, it means your wheels are not aligned properly.
Driving your vehicle aggressively puts a lot of stress on your tires. It can also overheat various components of the tires and wear the thread at a faster pace because of abrasion. Aggressive riding includes running your vehicle at maximum acceleration, hard cornering, and pushing brakes for prolonged periods. Tire wire showing is an indication of your tires being severely damaged.
It is essential to note that, unlike race cars, standard vehicles are not designed to be driven aggressively all the time. The tires in race cars are specifically designed to give maximum gain and resolve steering on the road. However, other tires cannot keep up with constant beating from drifting and fast driving.
For more insights into premium tire options, check out our detailed comparison: Bridgestone vs. Michelin Tires.
The suspension components of a vehicle are designed to not only absorb road shocks and vibration but also to make sure that the vehicle’s shock ride height remains the same. It is important because camber angles are directly affected by it, and it can increase inside tire wear.
Suspension components such as springs can sag through regular use. Faulty or defective springs fail to absorb shocks and vibrations, which can damage other suspension components of the vehicle as well.
Also, the defective spring can lower the vehicle’s stock ride height, which can change the camber angles.
These components are made of rubber or elastomer and serve to link the chassis and steering knuckles. These bushings eliminate excess free movement within the vehicle, which can have a negative effect on camber angles. As a result of frequent use, the control arm bushing wears down gradually, leading to increased movement and more tire wear on the inside.
It is crucial to fix the inner tire wear to avoid further damage to the vehicle’s components, such as ball joints and springs, and ensure more safety.
Get your wheel balanced after every one or two years. If you have installed new tires in the vehicle, you should get them balanced immediately to protect them from wearing out.
If you notice uneven tire wear, check your suspension system. Damage to the suspension system can accelerate the inner tire wear, resulting in future problems such as a decrease in vehicle speed and expensive repairs.
Innerwear on tires occurs when the driver does not maintain their tires regularly. Just like your vehicle, your tires require extra care to give you a safe ride.
Regularly check the tire pressure of your vehicle. It is an important practice because understated tires can cause the sidewall to flex, which can lead to instability at higher speeds. Also, underinflation can cause other problems, including cracked rubber, tread separation, bulges, and more. If the tires are overinflated, they can bulge in the center, causing increased wear in that area.
Therefore, it is preferable to check the tire pressure once every month, especially after large temperature changes.
If you notice damage on any of the suspension components, it is important to get your vehicle inspected by a professional mechanic. Doing that will resolve the issue and your car will also stay safe.
Tire wearing on the inside can also occur as a result of overloading. It is important to adhere to the vehicle weight limits mentioned by the manufacturers. Overloading includes passing extra passengers, carrying excessive cargo, or towing large tailors, which can put stress on the components of the tire.
Tires wearing on the outside and inside can seriously affect the handling and safety of your vehicle. You can avoid internal tire damage with a routine inspection of your suspension system and alignment and by taking proper care of your tire. It is also important to get your vehicle inspected by a professional mechanic every once in a while.
There are a lot of parts that go into making your vehicle run fast and look its best. The engineers have spent years and years tuning car emission systems to personalize the sound a vehicle makes when it’s on the road. However, when it comes to riding, not everyone wants to have a quiet ride, and for that, you can modify your vehicle’s straight pipe exhaust system and alter the sound your engine produces.
A very exciting modification for car owners currently is the straight exhaust system, particularly for people who want to improve the performance of their ride. One reason car owners choose it is its greater functionality in compression compared to stock exhaust. The reduced backpressure supports greater functionality, resulting in increased engine performance.
If you are wondering if a straight-pipe exhaust system is right for you, keep reading to learn the pros and cons of installing one in your vehicle.
Straight pipe exhaust is becoming one of the most common modifications among car fans who enjoy the roar of their engine along with the additional power of their vehicles. Unlike standard exhaust systems, straight-pipe exhaust systems do not have a resonator, muffler, or catalytic converter. You can witness this type of exhaust in racing cars and other high-performance vehicles.
The exhaust system allows the fumes to flow freely from the engine’s exhaust headers, allowing them to go into the atmosphere directly through the exhaust tip. They increase the horsepower of your engine because there are no restrictions on the exhaust, and the gases to flow freely.
Explore our in-depth guide on the straight pipe exhaust system to enhance your car's performance and sound quality.

There are many reasons for considering a straight pipe exhaust for your vehicle, including:
Increased Performance
The prime reason why many people choose straight pipe exhaust is because these systems increase your vehicle’s horsepower and torque. These systems also reduce the back pressure from the engine, allowing the exhaust gases to move freely and assisting the engine to perform without any hindrances. This mode is particularly designed for sports vehicles as it does not hinder gas flow and enhances the car’s performance.
Engine’s Original Sound
The straight pipe lets the true sound of the engine come out. Normally, there are mufflers, catalytic converters, resonators, and other similar components present to reduce the sound of the engine. However, straight pipe exhaust allows the raw and pure sound of the engine to come out.
Less Weight
When a vehicle’s weight is reduced, it becomes faster and more efficient. Mufflers and catalytic converters weigh a lot, and if you love racing, you surely would want to have a lighter vehicle. A straight pipe exhaust weighs much less than the original exhaust.
Aesthetic Appeal
Straight pipes also give an aesthetic look to your vehicle and make it stand out. To make the vehicle look more appealing, you can apply a chrome finish to the exhaust tip. To give additional colors to the tip, various types of welding methods are used. You can even go for a twin-pipe setup for even better aesthetics.
Remarkable Fuel efficiency
Without mufflers and a catalytic converter, the engine creates low back pressure, leading to better combustion. This also means lower fuel consumption.
Straight-pipe exhaust systems also have their own cons, including:
Rampant Emissions
It’s true that straight pipes make a remarkable sound, but they are not great for the environment. In the late 20th century, catalytic converters came into the market to control the harmful gas emissions from cars into the environment. Removing catalytic converters can be really bad for the environment.
Expensive
Installing straight pipes can be expensive. New pipes are not cheap, and finding them at a good price is not easy, so most car enthusiasts go for custom-built exhaust pipes. Also, after installing a straight pipe exhaust system, you have to tune your car according to certain standards to get the most out of it.
It Might Not be Legal
Modifying a vehicle to a straight-pipe exhaust system and removing mufflers and catalytic converters is not legal in many states in the US. However, it varies from state to state. Therefore, before installing an exhaust pipe in your exhaust, you should go through your state’s rules.
Effects Resale Value
Customizing your vehicle can also make it harder to sell it at a high price in the future. An average buyer might not find pipe exhaust to be as valuable as you do. So, you might be forced to spend extra money on reinstalling a standard exhaust system or accept a low price when selling your vehicle.
The total cost of pipe exhausts depends on various factors, including the model of the vehicle, the materials used, and the length of the exhaust. Overall, you might have to pay around $200 to $1000 with a labor cost of about $100 to $600.
Keep in mind that depending upon the customization and the mechanic, the cost can go much higher. Generally, it is preferable to get quotes before choosing a professional.
Subscribe to SAT Japan to get all the latest car news, tips, and tricks for a smooth ride.