Honda Passport vs Honda Pilot

September 3, 2026
Honda Passport vs Honda Pilot

Two Honda SUVs can have the same engine and yet appear to be entirely different solutions to the same problem. The 2026 Passport is designed around a limited two-row configuration, whereas the Pilot is available with a third row. However, the true option extends beyond seats and size. The best SUV depends on what you're carrying, where you're driving, how often you need extra seats, and whether you're more likely to drive on weekdays or weekends.

This comparison examines those trade-offs in parallel. We don't just state the differences; we explain what they really mean for actual ownership and which SUV will make more sense for specific owners.

Honda Passport vs Honda Pilot at a Glance

Aside from the all-wheel drive and engine, the Honda Passport and Honda Pilot may appear to be the same car, but they are designed for different purposes. They're created for various lifestyles. The Passport is a rugged, two-row SUV that emphasizes cargo and outdoor capabilities. At the same time, the Pilot is a versatile three-row SUV designed to deliver family comfort and road-trip utility. Before going deeper into each category, here are the most significant differences in this comparison table.


Feature

Honda Passport

Honda Pilot

Body Style

Two-row midsize SUV

Three-row midsize SUV

Seating Capacity

5 passengers

Up to 8 passengers

Engine

3.5L V6

3.5L V6

Horsepower

285 hp

285 hp

Transmission

10-speed automatic

10-speed automatic

Available Drivetrain

Standard AWD

FWD or AWD

EPA Fuel Economy

Up to 19/25 MPG (City/Hwy)

Up to 19/27 MPG (City/Hwy)

Maximum Towing Capacity

5,000 lbs all trims

5,000 lbs AWD / 3,500 lbs 2WD

Cargo Space Behind Second Row

Larger cargo area

Smaller due to third-row seating

Ground Clearance

Higher, ideal for light off-roading

Lower, focused on on-road comfort

Starting MSRP*

$44,950

$42,395 

Best For

Adventure seekers, couples, small families

Large families, carpooling, road trips


Specifications and pricing are subject to change with model year and trim level.

What Is the Difference Between the Honda Passport and Honda Pilot?

Honda Passport and Honda Pilot are similar but have different problems. The Passport is designed to achieve a more concentrated two-row experience, while the Pilot will offer additional family-friendly options for carrying passengers and cargo. That difference determines each SUV's usefulness for an average week.

The Passport Is Built Around Two-Row Practicality

The Passport makes sense when your SUV doesn't need to be a people-mover. The simpler layout focuses on who you travel with the most and the equipment that you take.

In fact, this can make it a solid choice for buyers who like spending their weekends outdoors, hauling big gear, or just don't need a three-row SUV regularly. It's not just that the seats are a bit smaller. It's a car that is structured around a different paradigm of utility.

The Pilot Is Built Around Flexibility

The Pilot has a more flexible approach. It is designed with a 3-row layout that allows a family to manage their daily activities and travel with relatives or friends.

The flexibility of this can be more important than the maximum cargo room on paper. A car that can fit an extra set of riders is a different problem than a two-row SUV.

The Real Choice Is About Your Typical Day

Consider the worst-case scenario rather than the one you may see twice a year. The Passport's niche design might be more practical if you're traveling with a small party and require space for gear.

If you regularly carry additional passengers, the Pilot's flexibility increases! That's why comparing them by size alone does not capture the bigger picture: they are built for different usage patterns.

Passport or Pilot: Which Approach Fits You?

Opt for the Passport if you're looking for a focused two-row SUV that prioritizes cargo and outdoor activities over additional space.

Select the Pilot for added flexibility if you plan on switching between different combinations of passengers and cargo.

Honda Passport vs Honda Pilot Specs

Based on the base specs, both look remarkably similar. But the key disparity is revealed by the hardware configuration itself, not merely by claims of horsepower. A single formula is applied throughout the Passport's range: a 285-hp V6, a 10-speed automatic, and i-VTM4 all-wheel drive with Trail Torque Logic. Its higher trims primarily add equipment and capability on top of that foundation.

The Pilot offers more configuration options to buyers. It may feature FWD or AWD, depending on the model and year, and may offer only one drive mode as an option, depending on the drivetrain and trim. The V6, which is still in production, delivers 285 hp and 262 lb-ft of torque. This makes for a significant purchase distinction: The Passport features the same mechanical underpinnings, which are based on AWD, across all its trims, whereas the Pilot has a variety of drivetrain options.

Don't look at these two SUVs and make the wrong comparisons just because of their horsepower. The shared powertrain number is just the beginning – it is the drivetrain, equipment, and uses that set them apart.

Honda Passport vs Honda Pilot Price

The 2026 Pilot starts at $42,395, while the Passport starts at $44,950. That works out to $2,555 less at the entry point for the Pilot. However, price differences are inconsistent across trims.

Where the Price Gap Gets Interesting

The Passport RTL Towing starts at $45,650, only $955 above the Pilot EX-L at $44,695. The Passport TrailSport starts at $48,650, and the Pilot TrailSport starts at $50,595. This is an important value point to keep in mind: a cheaper starting Pilot isn't necessarily the cheaper comparable option. With matched trims and equipment, the price gap may narrow or widen.

Which Honda Offers Better Value?

The Pilot gets a victory on entry price. The more you can do with a passport, the more interesting it is. If the price of the initial purchase is most important, then the Pilot is the better option. If you want the standard AWD and some trail gear and don't want to upgrade to a higher trim, the Passport is a better value. There is a need to compare the actual rate, destination charges, taxes, fees, and options. The MSRP does not necessarily represent the price you will actually pay.

Interior Space, Seating and Comfort

What is interesting about this comparison is that the Passport does not come up short in first- or second-row space compared to the Pilot. They have almost equal legroom and shoulder room in the front and back seats. The Pilot's major interior benefit is that, after the second seating area, there is a third.

The Passport Uses Its Cabin More Efficiently for Five

The Passport offers 2 rows of seating with 41.1 inches of front legroom and 40.9 inches of rear legroom for the 5 occupants. The second row of seats in the vehicle also offers 61.7 inches of shoulder space. These numbers are nearly identical to the first two rows of the Pilot.

That's where it makes an important difference that the Passport is not an overcrowded version of the Pilot. In the first two rows of seating, its cabin offers appreciable legroom and shoulder room for five. The main difference is what happens when you need more seats.

The Pilot Adds Flexibility, Not Just Another Row

The Pilot provides a third row of seats with 32.5 inches of legroom and 39.3 inches of headroom. Those measurements are less than the first two rows of the Passport, but they do provide the Pilot with one thing the Passport can't: extra seating without sacrificing the first two rows.

That's why the third row is just a flexibility benefit, not just a size benefit. When you regularly travel with more than five people, it might affect how you prepare for trips. If you don't do this often, the Passport's two-row design might be a better fit for you.

Which Interior Is Better?

The Passport and Pilot are closer than their body shapes might imply for 5 people. The Pilot is definitely the winner for larger groups due to its extra seating.

So the best option is your average number of passengers. A three-row SUV isn't a necessity just because it has a greater passenger capacity. Purchase it when the added flexibility is needed within your family.

Honda Passport vs Pilot Dimensions: Standard Models

The Honda Pilot is larger in general but not just a smaller version of the Passport. The 2026 Pilot measures 8.6 inches longer, and the Passport is 0.9 inches wider and 2.1 inches taller. They both have nearly identical wheelbases, with only a 0.2-inch difference.

Dimension

Honda Passport

Honda Pilot

Length

191.5 in.

200.1 in.

Width

79.4 in.

78.5 in.

Height

73.1 in.

71.0 in.

Wheelbase

113.6 in.

113.8 in.

Ground clearance

8.3 in.

7.3 in.

Is the Honda Passport Bigger Than the Pilot?

No. The Pilot's overall footprint is larger. The Passport has an important twist, however: it features more ground clearance and a wider, taller body. So, the term “bigger” is not a good way to describe the entire difference.

The Passport is also not necessarily easier to turn around due to its shorter length. It has a published turning diameter of 38.9 feet, compared with 37.8 feet for the Pilot. That is, there are two different stories in overall length and turning space.

The Passport offers increased width, height, and ground clearance but compromises on length, whereas the Pilot sacrifices ground clearance and width for extra length. The distinction is more important than just labeling one SUV “bigger.”

Cargo Space and Practicality

Cargo space is more than just cubic feet. The design of the shape, storage capacity, and load-changing convenience can be as important as the SUV's use. The Passport has a wide, two-row cargo area with 44.0 cubic feet of space behind the rear seats. The 60/40 split seats, four tie-down anchors, side compartments, and underfloor storage help to separate and secure different types of gear.

The Pilot is more of a modular solution. The third-row cargo compartment is also reversible with a hidden storage compartment, or an 82-quart cooler can fit on the lower floor. The third row of seats also features easily accessible cargo straps for removing the cargo layout from the rear.

Another useful difference for outdoor use is also available. The cargo accessories available for the Passport include a three-position tailgate table shelf that can serve as a shelf, cover, or table, and a MOLLE panel system for organizing smaller gear.

Which Cargo Setup Is More Practical?

Passport wins for getting organized and loading with gear. The Pilot is used for maximum layout flexibility. If you're carrying loose, wet, bulky, or adventure-related items, the Passport is a great option. The Pilot is best suited to situations where the cargo space must be shifted rapidly between regular loads, passengers, and larger loads. So, the better question is not “which one has more cargo space?” It is “Which cargo system is the one I actually use to load my SUV?”

Performance and Driving Experience

Its suspension and steering are tuned to keep the vehicle composed during normal road driving. They each provide 285 hp, but Honda handles both tuning and equipping for different jobs. In the Passport, emphasis is placed on response and control on moving surfaces; in the Pilot, the emphasis is on calm, predictable road manners.

Honda Passport: More Control Over How It Drives

The Passport offers seven drive modes, including Sport, Tow, Trail, and Sand. It also has a standard all-wheel drive that distributes torque to the rear wheels to control traction in shifting conditions. 

That's important because speed isn't the only thing that determines performance. A vehicle can appear more capable because it provides the driver with greater control over the powertrain's response to the road. The Passport's broader selection of drive settings creates that flexible personality.

Honda Pilot: A More Relaxed Approach

The Pilot has another priority. Depending on the configuration, it offers a choice of drive modes, and its available AWD system offers extra capability where needed. 

This is because this Pilot is more about maintaining a predictable drive and not constantly trying to change the car's behavior. That's more useful than having the most aggressive settings for daily driving and long road trips.

Which One Feels Better?

If you desire greater control in changing driving conditions, the Passport is the better option. If steady, predictable handling is most important, the Pilot is the better option.

Honda Passport vs Pilot Fuel Economy

Fuel economy is closer than the figures indicate. The 2026 Passport gets 21 mpg in regular trim, and the Pilot has front-wheel drive and gets 22 mpg. However, the AWD Pilot also gets a rating of 21 mpg, nearly the same as the two when powered by AWD.

The Real Honda Passport vs Pilot MPG Difference

The Pilot's 22-mpg combined rating applies to its 2WD versions. Once you choose AWD, its combined rating drops to 21 mpg. The Passport is already equipped with all-wheel drive, making the 21 mpg figure a comparison between AWD and AWD.

This alters the reading of the numbers. For those who value fuel efficiency most and who aren't looking for AWD, the Pilot is favored. If AWD is important, the EPA ratings show almost no difference in combined MPG between the two.

TrailSport Changes the Equation

The TrailSport versions are rated at 20 mpg combined, 18 mpg city, and 23 mpg highway. It will work for the Passport TrailSport and the Pilot TrailSport. This option requires you to sacrifice some fuel efficiency for these versions.

That's a valuable tip for buyers to remember: They should look at the exact drivetrain and trim level, not the model name. You cannot compare a Pilot FWD with a Passport AWD in terms of fuel economy.

Which SUV Is Better on Fuel?

The winner is the Pilot FWD with the best EPA fuel efficiency. Both Passport and Pilot AWD get 21 mpg combined, and both TrailSport models get 20 mpg.

So the Passport is not automatically the thirstier choice. When compared with a front-drive Pilot, much of it is explained by its standard AWD.

Honda Passport vs Honda Pilot Towing Capacity

The towing capabilities for both SUVs are 5,000 pounds, but they differ in the type of tow. Each 2026 Passport trim is rated to 5,000 pounds, with AWD in the Pilot's case bringing the weight up to 5,000 pounds. A 2WD Pilot will have a 3,500lbs max weight.

A Towing Trim Does Not Mean More Towing Capacity

The Passport RTL Towing is a unique situation. The towing rating remains 5,000 pounds, and it is $700 more expensive than the regular RTL. The major improvement here is the factory-fitted Class III hitch and wiring harness.

So don't expect more pulling power when you pay for the RTL Towing trim. Essentially, you're paying for factory-installed towing capability and convenience. That is an important difference between towing capacity and towing equipment.

Which Is Better for Towing?

Prizes for easier towing. All trims are limited to 5,000 pounds, and the Pilot needs AWD to hit that mark. When towing heavier loads (over 3,500 lbs), Honda also suggests using premium fuel.

The more intelligent comparison is then not exclusively “5,000 vs. 5,000.” Consider the drivetrain, factory hitch equipment, trailer weight rating, number of passengers, and the vehicle's actual towing capacity when purchasing.

Off-Road Capability

The Passport has plenty of off-road foundation on its own without even opting for TrailSport. Each 2026 Passport comes with 8.3 inches of ground clearance, a 23.0-degree approach angle, and Trail and Sand drive modes. What's surprising here is the 27.1-degree departure angle, which is regular with RTL. That's an improvement over the Pilot TrailSport's 19.0 degrees, giving the regular Passport an impressive departure-angle advantage.

Then, TrailSport brings in the equipment essential for off-road driving. All-weather tires, off-road-tuned suspension, and underbody protection are added. Off-road winner: Passport. The standard model comes with great trail geometry, and TrailSport adds gear for more challenging terrain.

Honda Passport TrailSport vs Honda Pilot TrailSport

The two TrailSport models have the same objective, which is realized in different ways. The Passport is based on the concept of trail clearance, and the Pilot brings the off-road elements into the fold without sacrificing the spacious family design.

The most unexpected of the surprises is geometry. Both feature 8.3 inches of ground clearance, but the Passport's approach and departure angles are much better. It also has a shorter body, reducing overhang to avoid getting caught on steep rises or drops.

The difference is more significant than a badge. With a tight trail, clearance is only beneficial when the bumpers can clear the obstacle. In this aspect of trail geometry, the Passport's greater approach and departure angles provide an edge.

The Pilot TrailSport can still claim an advantage. Its all-terrain tires, off-road suspension, skid plates, and trail-focused systems provide extra protection and grip when rough surfaces require more than just geometry.

TrailSport winner: Passport – trail down, capability up; Pilot – off-road or street gear and a larger family vehicle.

Technology and Infotainment

In terms of core infotainment, the 2026 Passport and Pilot are now very similar. They both have a 12.3-inch touch panel, a 10.2-inch digital display, Google built-in, wireless Apple CarPlay, and wireless Android Auto. The actual variations lie in the attributes connected to that particular system.

Passport: Tech for the Driver and Gear

The Passport adds useful technology for people who carry equipment or spend time outdoors. Higher trims offer TrailWatch, while available 115-volt outlets can power equipment off-site. Its Bose system also grows to 12 speakers on the top trim.

Pilot: Tech for a Full Cabin

The Pilot adds technology that becomes more useful as the cabin gets busier. CabinTalk lets the driver speak through the rear speakers, while TrailWatch helps with visibility around the vehicle. Higher trims can also add a head-up display and Bose audio.

Which Has Better Technology?

Neither wins on basic infotainment. The Passport's technology feels more suited to the driver and outdoor use, while the Pilot adds features that make a larger passenger cabin easier to manage.

The smartest choice is to compare the specific trim, not the touchscreen. The biggest technological differences now lie in cameras, audio, charging, displays, and convenience features—not the basic infotainment system.

Safety and Driver-Assistance Features

Both SUVs come with Honda Sensing as standard. You get features such as automatic emergency braking, adaptive cruise control, lane-keeping assistance, blind-spot monitoring, and traffic-sign recognition.

What the Safety Ratings Really Show

The 2026 Passport is the current winner of the IIHS Top Safety Pick+ award. It achieved a Good rating in the updated front and side crash tests, as well as a Good front crash prevention and a Good+ LATCH ease-of-use rating. The 2026 Pilot is a Top Safety Pick. It has decent ratings in its current IIHS report but is one step below the Passport's.

This is not to say that the Pilot is unsafe. It illustrates that safety shopping is not just about the number of driver-assistance systems. Child seat safety and usability, standard equipment, and crash test results all count.

Which Is Safer?

Passport has the advantage over the latest IIHS award. Even though it is not as sporty as the new BMW 328i, the Pilot is still a great option for families that require extra seating and child-seat positions. Whether you're driving an SUV or any other vehicle, keep in mind driver-assistance tech is designed to complement the driver, not distract from care and attention or bad driving.

Passport vs Pilot Trim Levels

The Passport and Pilot take very different approaches to trimming. The Passport's mechanical formula remains consistent throughout the line, and equipment upgrades are added as you go up. The Pilot offers buyers greater choice in terms of the SUV's equipment and stance.

Pilot Trim Levels

The Pilot is available in Sport, EX-L, TrailSport, Touring, Touring Blackout, Elite, and Black Edition. Here, the trim could differ in more ways than just appearance, including seating, comfort, technology, and available drivetrain options.

That makes the Pilot more difficult to compare by trim name. Buying a higher trim does not necessarily equal a better value. The smart thing to do is first to identify the feature you're looking for, then find the lowest trim that offers it.

Which Trim Should You Buy?

Passport is more convenient to shop by purpose. With the Pilot, you have additional options to customize the SUV to your preferences. The Passport appeals to those who know they'll want its targeted formula, while the Pilot is good for buyers interested in comparing multiple trims. The worst thing you can do is invest in gear you'll only use occasionally. Make the most important feature first, then add up from there when the next trim is a useful feature.

Cost to Own: Passport vs Pilot

The lowest-priced SUV isn't the lowest-cost SUV. Current projections based on five-year estimates for comparable 2026 models indicate that the Passport is just slightly less expensive than the Pilot in total ownership cost.

The interesting question is where the funds go. The estimated fuel and financing costs are lower for the Pilot, and the estimated depreciation and maintenance costs are lower for the Passport. This means no one SUV is the obvious winner.

That makes trim and configuration important. A front-wheel-drive Pilot can reduce fuel costs, while an AWD Pilot is a closer comparison with the Passport. Your mileage, insurance, fuel cost, and loan terms could also impact the result. For shoppers considering used Honda vehicles, these same factors can help determine which model offers better long-term value.

The answer to the cost-to-own question is that there is no universal winner. Estimates are subject to change over the current 5-year period depending on the trim, drivetrain, location, mileage, financing, and insurance. 

Reliability, Warranty and Long-Term Ownership

The Honda badge isn't the only indicator of reliability. It's also not just a history of proof, maintenance, and usage of the SUV. The 2026 Passport represents a new generation and has not yet had a long history. The Pilot had a more recent history, resulting in more current evidence. That is not an indication that the Passport will be less reliable.

They both have Honda's 3-year/36,000-mile basic warranty and 5-year/60,000-mile powertrain warranty. However, a warranty will only cover so much before owners stop driving SUVs.

But after that, it's even more important that it be well maintained. Honda's Maintenance Minder adjusts service timing based on driving conditions, while proper maintenance is important for warranty protection and long-term operation.

The long-term winner is the Pilot, which has a long-standing reputation. Passport is for buyers who do not need the older generation and are willing to sacrifice some data security for the long term. The best option is the SUV you can properly maintain for your driving style.

Which Is Better: Honda Passport or Honda Pilot?

The “best” SUV is one that meets your needs most frequently. When capability is the goal, the Passport is the better option; for flexibility, choose the Pilot.

Select the Passport if you're looking for a dependable five-passenger SUV with standard AWD, a 5,000-pound towing capacity, and an exterior designed for outdoor activities, and no paying for a third row that you don't use. 

Select the Pilot when your passengers' needs may vary. Its FWD or AWD and three-row cabin options allow it to serve more than just everyday driving, for both families and larger groups.

The rule of thumb is to purchase the model of SUV that answers your most frequent need, and not the rarest. The Passport is thus the more targeted SUV, while the Pilot is the more versatile SUV.

Passport vs Pilot: Winner by Category

The winner changes with the job. Focusing on a single overall winner can hide why one SUV may fit you much better than the other.

Category

Winner

Why it matters

Off-road capability

Passport

Its standard AWD setup and adventure-focused design make it the more focused choice for rough-road use.

Family flexibility

Pilot

Its available seating layouts give families more ways to use the cabin.

Towing

Passport

Every 2026 Passport trim is rated to tow 5,000 pounds, making the choice simpler.

Maximum EPA fuel economy

Pilot

Its available front-wheel-drive setup gives it the edge when maximum fuel economy is the goal.

Daily simplicity

Passport

Its lineup keeps the core drivetrain formula consistent, so buyers have fewer major configuration decisions to make.

Long-term evidence

Pilot

The current Pilot generation has had more time to build real-world ownership history.

Changing needs

Pilot

It can shift more easily between family duty, passenger hauling, and everyday driving.

Adventure-focused ownership

Passport

Its equipment is built around buyers who plan to use their SUV beyond normal pavement.


The biggest lesson is simple: do not buy the category winner you will never use. If you rarely carry extra passengers, the Pilot's flexibility may have little value to you. If you never leave paved roads, the Passport's adventure focus may not matter either.

Best overall for focused capability: Passport. Best overall for changing family needs: Pilot. That is the more useful answer than declaring one SUV better for everyone.

Honda Passport vs Honda Pilot: Final Verdict

After the full comparison, the decision comes down to focus versus flexibility. The Passport is the better fit for buyers who want a five-seat SUV centered on AWD capability, towing, and outdoor use. The Pilot is the better fit for buyers who need one vehicle to handle changing passenger and family needs.

For buyers exploring Japanese vehicles through SAT Japan, the model choice is only the starting point. Compare the exact year, trim, condition, specification, import requirements, and total landed cost before making a purchase.

Final verdict: Choose Passport when capability will shape your ownership. Choose Pilot when flexibility will shape it.

Popular Blogs

Top Selling Countries

Popular Makes

Search Used Cars

Author_profile

Liam Bennett

I am Liam Bennett, and I have worked as a professional in the automotive industry for over a decade, specializing in customer relations, vehicle sourcing, and pricing strategies. I ensure buyers and sellers get the best value in a transparent deal, helping them feel enabled and confident in their automotive transactions. As a writer, I also share my insights on the industry, providing valuable guidance to automotive enthusiasts and buyers alike.

Frequently Asked Questions

Both vehicles offer similar fuel efficiency, with the Passport providing 8 KM/L in the city and 11 KM/L on the highway, and the Pilot offering 8 KM/L in the city and 11.5 KM/L on the highway.

The 2024 Honda Passport measures 4.84m x 2.28m x 1.84m, while the Pilot is larger at 5.08m x 1.99m x 1.8m.

The 2024 Honda Pilot is generally better for larger families due to its greater seating capacity and additional space.

Both vehicles offer similar fuel efficiency, with the Passport providing 8 KM/L in the city and 11 KM/L on the highway, and the Pilot offering 8 KM/L in the city and 11.5 KM/L on the highway.

The 2024 Honda Passport measures 4.84m x 2.28m x 1.84m, while the Pilot is larger at 5.08m x 1.99m x 1.8m.

The 2024 Honda Pilot is generally better for larger families due to its greater seating capacity and additional space.

Related Blogs

blog_img

Ford Ranger vs Toyota Tacoma - Car Comparison.

Trucks have carved their distinct niche in the automotive industry. Originally built for durability, utility, and off-road duties, these vehicles have evolved over the decades to incorporate some of the finest luxury features that were once exclusive to sedans and SUVs. Two highly sought-after trucks in this category are the Ford Ranger and the Toyota Tacoma. These trucks have a global cult and offer some of the best features and amenities that have skyrocketed their popularity making them a great choice for both urban and off-roading purposes. The Ford Ranger and Toyota Tacoma are midsize trucks with their unique strengths and capabilities. This blog will dive deep into the comparison of these two trucks based on performance, specs, features, and overall value. 

Ford Ranger vs Toyota Tacoma - The Contenders

Overview 

Ford Ranger

The Ford Ranger made a comeback in 2019 after eight years and soon became a formidable competitor in the mid-size truck segment acquiring a reputation for balance between off-road capability, towing capacity, and modern technology. It runs on a turbocharged engine and is available in various trims and configurations to suit different needs. Whether you need it for rugged off-roading or daily commutes, the Ranger serves well for multiple purposes.

Toyota Tacoma

The Toyota has, for years, redefined the standard of durability and reliability setting the benchmark in the mid-size truck category. With a robust build quality, this truck is an absolute beast both on and off the road. The Tacoma serves as a perfect workhorse that needs to tackle even the toughest terrains and daily driving challenges. 

Ford Ranger vs Toyota Tacoma - Key Metrics

1. Performance

Ford Ranger 

Ford mounts the Ranger with a 2.3L turbocharged four-cylinder engine that produces 270 horsepower and 310 lb-ft of torque. With a 10-speed automatic transmission, the Ranger has a smooth ride in both highway cruising and off-road adventures. The turbocharged engine is great for acceleration, and the 10-speed transmission promises gentle shifting and improves fuel economy.

The Ranger can tow up to 7,500 pounds and has a payload capacity of 1860 pounds which is quite an impressive feat. Whether you’re hauling a boat, trailer, or heavy equipment, you can count on the Ranger to get the job done.

Toyota Tacoma 

The Toyota Tacoma comes with a 2.7L inline-four-cylinder engine and a more powerful 3.5L V6 engine. The 2.7L engine makes only 159 horsepower and 180 lb-ft of torque, which should be sufficient to perform light-duty tasks but may feel somewhat inadequate when towing heavier loads. On the other hand, the 3.5L V6 delivers much better performance and capacity for towing.

The driving experience of the Tacoma is averagely impressive, mainly due to its 6-speed automatic or manual transmission. It feels very archaic in terms of driving when compared to its rival, the Ranger's 10-speed automatic. The V6 Tacoma's towing capacity is around 6,800 pounds and a payload capacity of 1685 pounds which isn’t bad at all.

2. Off-Road Capabilities

Ford Ranger: Ranger models equipped with the FX4 Off-Road Package come fitted with skid plates, off-road tires, a terrain management system, and a trail control feature that's basically like off-road cruise control. Such a package combined with higher torque and lighter weight makes the Ranger highly agile off-road.

Toyota Tacoma: The Tacoma doesn’t lag in offroad prowess. The TRD Off-Road and TRD Pro variants are equipped with such features as crawl control, multi-terrain select, and advanced suspension, to take on extreme terrains seamlessly. For years now, it has been one of its biggest selling points.

3. Interior and Infotainment

Ford Ranger 

The Ford Ranger's convenience is underscored by its quiet, modern interior and technology. This infotainment interface called SYNC 3 is very easy to use with an 8-inch touchscreen, Apple CarPlay, Android Auto, and FordPass Connect that allows you to use your smartphone to control some of the vehicle's functions. The cabin materials are not the best; however, the front seats provide a good amount of support for long trips.

The Ranger offers ample storage space and a center console for accommodating large items. The rear seats are a bit tighter and might not be very comfortable for three passengers on longer journeys.

Toyota Tacoma

The Toyota Tacoma has a more rugged, utilitarian interior, so it may not be the most comfortable in comparison to the more modern-looking Ranger. There is a 7-inch screen infotainment system that comes as standard in the Tacoma, and the 8-inch in higher trim, and supports Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, though the interface seems a bit less modern in comparison to the Ranger’s. The cabin interior is decent but not very premium.

The Tacoma offers adequate seating comfort but it's high floor height and less legroom compromise a bit on comfort.

4. Exterior and Styling

Ford Ranger

The Ranger provides the best modern style with a hint of ruggedness. Its sleek design and improved aerodynamics lead to better performance and efficiency. With the angular and slim hexagonal grille together with slimmer headlights, it exhibits a futuristic look. Its clean lines together with its wider stance give it a refined yet muscularly designed appearance at the same time. The exterior design of the Ranger is intended to appeal to those seeking a modern, sporty truck with a dash of tough capability.

Toyota Tacoma

The Toyota Tacoma offers a more muscular, utilitarian look with a wide grille, square headlights, and an aggressive posture. The Tacoma portrays strength and toughness, making it the most appropriate vehicle for adventure lovers.

5. Technology and Safety

Ford Ranger

The Ranger offers advanced technology like the Ford Co-Pilot360 which is a standard feature on most trim levels. It includes automatic emergency braking with pedestrian preemption, adaptive cruise control, and lane-keeping assist, along with blind-spot monitoring. The SYNC 3 infotainment system provides easy operation with voice controls and smoother smartphone connectivity.

Toyota Tacoma

Toyota Tacoma is also equipped with advanced safety features like Toyota Safety Sense which includes pre-collision braking, lane departure alert, automatic high beams, and adaptive cruise control. But as for tech, the Tacoma can't quite catch up with the Ranger's offerings, especially when the responsiveness and graphics of its infotainment system are concerned.

6. Fuel Economy

Ford Ranger

The Ford Ranger offers a great combination of power and fuel efficiency. It has an impressive fuel economy of 21 mpg in the city, 25 mpg on the highway, and a combined average of 22 mpg. 

Toyota Tacoma

The V6 engine Toyota Tacoma gives 20 mpg in the city and 26 mpg on the highway making an average of 23 mpg. The Tacoma also boasts impressive figures that are not much different from the Rangers. Conversely, the 2.7L is more fuel-efficient, but that engine does not give power to drive and haul heavy loads or tow. 

7. Price and Value

Ford Ranger 

The base XL variant of the Ford Ranger starts at around $27,400 and goes around $41,000 for higher trims such as the Lariat. Considering its tow rating, high-tech features, and turbocharged powerplant, the Ranger represents great value for money.

Toyota Tacoma

The Toyota Tacoma starts at around $28,400, with the TRD Pro and top variants going up to $47,000. Yes, the base model of the Tacoma is more expensive only because of the good name for reliability attached to the brand; some may find higher trims too steep when compared to similarly equipped peers from the Ranger.

Ford Ranger vs Toyota Tacoma. Which Truck is better?

These trucks have their strengths and drawbacks, however, both are quite capable. For a more modern-looking versatile truck with the latest state-of-the-art technology, the Ford Ranger is the winner. A turbocharged engine and even greater towing capability combined with better fuel efficiency make this truck a balanced selection for any driver who needs an able driver for regular daily use but sometimes wants the option to venture into off-road conditions.

However, if your main priority is ruggedness, reliability, and off-roading the Tacoma has an edge ove the Ranger. TRD trims of the model proudly boast some of the best off-road features within this segment making the Tacoma an ideal choice for adventure-seekers. Ultimately, your choice will depend on what you want in a truck.

Get Your Favorite Truck With SAT Japan

This blog pretty much sums up all that the Ford Ranger and the Toyota Tacoma have to offer providing you a detailed insight to see which aligns best with your style and preferences. You can find these vehicles and many more at SAT Japan a renowned car dealer and global exporter of Japanese cars. With a diverse variety of vehicles in SAT Japan’s inventory and through tailored guidance from our team, you can easily find the car that best aligns with your budget and needs. Head over to our website to explore further options and get in touch with us so we can get you your ideal car in the most hassle-free and convenient way.

blog_img

Kia Sportage vs Hyundai Tucson - Car Comparison.

Ever wonder why the Kia Sportage and Hyundai Tucson are the top two searched compact SUVs? It's not just their badges. Together, these SUVs have sold millions of units worldwide and are still popular among first-time buyers, families, used-car buyers, and long-term value-seeking vehicle importers.

At first, both cars are from the same car company and share several engineering aspects. But, in the real world, buying decisions are not quite as easy. Depending on where you live and what you plan to do with it, one may be a better option than the other.

In this 2026 Hyundai Tucson vs Kia Sportage comparison, we will explain key differences to help you make an informed, confident decision before you invest your money.

Kia Sportage vs Hyundai Tucson at a Glance 

Category

Kia Sportage

Hyundai Tucson

Vehicle Class

Compact SUV

Compact SUV

Starting MSRP (2026)*

Around $28,000

Around $29,000

Available Powertrains

Petrol, Hybrid, Plug-In Hybrid

Petrol, Hybrid, Plug-In Hybrid

Maximum Horsepower

Up to 268 hp (PHEV)

Up to 268 hp (PHEV)

Cargo Space Behind Rear Seats

Up to 39.6 cu-ft

Up to 38.7 cu-ft

Maximum Cargo Capacity

Up to 74.1 cu-ft

Up to 74.8 cu-ft

Available Drivetrain

FWD / AWD

FWD / AWD

Maximum Towing Capacity

Up to 2,500 lbs

Up to 2,000 lbs

Warranty Coverage

5-Year/60,000-Mile Basic Warranty

5-Year/60,000-Mile Basic Warranty

Powertrain Warranty

10-Year/100,000-Mile

10-Year/100,000-Mile

What's New for 2026?

The 2026 Kia Sportage and Hyundai Tucson have their priorities set. Kia is making key changes to the Sportage; they're more obvious in the exterior styling, better technology, more hybrid options, and improved driver assistance. While Hyundai builds on the recent redesign of the Tucson, the focus is on polishing existing elements rather than making significant changes.

That difference is significant not just for looks. If there is strong demand for a newly refitted model, it can increase the resale value. A model with not so many modifications between years, though, has a more established manufacturing system, and software updates and manufacturing enhancements have been released over the years.

The Sportage is an advantage for those who love the newest design and technology. The Tucson is a more stable option for those who prefer a model that is already established in production.

Are the Kia Sportage and Hyundai Tucson Basically the Same Car?

Not exactly. The Kia Sportage and Hyundai Tucson share engineering, including chassis, engine family, transmissions, and safety structure, as they are built on the Hyundai Motor Group's N3 platform. Although sharing resources can lower development expenses, manufacturers still fine-tune each vehicle to offer a different driving experience.

The more tech-focused cabin and bolder styling and trims make the Kia Sportage the more expressive SUV. The Hyundai Tucson promises a more relaxed, comfort-oriented driving experience, featuring a cleaner dashboard and more straightforward controls.

Many people don't realize that the specifications of the market can differ. Depending on the country of origin, two Sportage or Tucson versions with the same trim level can differ in terms of safety, lighting, infotainment, or engine. It's not really about the platform for used and import buyers; it's about market-specific equipment.

Engine, Performance & Driving Experience

Both the Kia Sportage and Hyundai Tucson offer front-wheel drive or all-wheel drive and are powered by the same engines (the 187-hp 2.5-liter petrol, 231-hp hybrid, and 268-hp plug-in hybrid). Their performance on paper seems to be almost the same. In the cockpit, it's a different story.

The distinction is due to the tuning of the vehicles. The Sportage has a more connected steering and throttle response in most trims, making it a more responsive experience when merging onto the highway and navigating corners. The Tucson takes its focus on ride comfort seriously, and with it also comes lighter steering and suspension tuning that eases out more road imperfections, making long journeys a more comfortable experience.

The hybrid options are also said to be “faster to ride” in normal driving conditions as their electric motors produce maximum torque at very low speeds. While the official horsepower ratings are comparable, that instant reaction enables the SUVs to get away from the traffic lights smoothly.

Kia Sportage vs Hyundai Tucson Fuel Economy: Which Is Better?

At first look, Kia Sportage and Hyundai Tucson look just about the same, with a considerable amount of common original equipment components and architecture. The hybrid models, however, show a more significant difference.

Powertrain

Kia Sportage

Hyundai Tucson

2.5L Petrol (FWD)

Up to 28 mpg combined

Up to 28 mpg combined

Hybrid

Up to 43 mpg combined

Up to 38 mpg combined

Plug-In Hybrid

Up to 35 miles EV range

Up to 33 miles EV range

The Sportage Hybrid's fuel economy advantage may seem small on paper, but on the 15,000-plus miles range that most people drive annually, this can translate to dozens of gallons annually in fuel savings versus the Tucson Hybrid. It is more apparent for those who drive much in stop-and-go traffic.

The single most important choice is not Sportage vs. Tucson but petrol vs. hybrid. Moving from a 28 mpg petrol model to a 43 mpg hybrid can improve efficiency by more than 50%, which has a much greater impact on fuel use than the difference between the two brands.

Fuel Economy Winner

The Kia Sportage is the winner of this category, owing to the improved hybrid efficiency and marginally greater electric-only driving range. But if fuel economy is a priority, consumers should think carefully about their powertrain options, just as much as they should think about the Sportage vs Tucson.

Interior, Tech and Practicality: Where Do They Differ?

Interior, Tech and Practicality_ Where Do They Differ_

While the Kia Sportage and Hyundai Tucson have more in common in their engineering, the approach taken to the cabin is quite different. This is one of the most obvious feature differences between the two SUVs, and it can make a significant difference in ownership experience.

The Sportage is designed to make a lasting impression. The higher trims offer a curved panoramic display layout that makes several displays appear as a single, modern cockpit-like display. Opting for a simpler, less flashy dashboard design, the Tucson offers a more subdued look that emphasizes functionality and usability.

It's not a matter of which has the most technology in the SUV. It's about the way that technology is provided. Kia prioritizes digital interaction and customization, whereas Hyundai prioritizes simplifying things and making the cabin feel like home from the start.

One of the often-neglected factors is cognitive load. The Sportage's technology-oriented design might attract those who like to delve into features and settings. A simpler presentation, such as the Tucson, may be more convenient for those drivers who do not want to be distracted in their daily driving experience.

Aesthetically, the Sportage is a car that will catch the eye as soon as you enter, whereas the Tucson is an intuitive car that will be a pleasure to own for years to come. That's what makes two cars with the same underpinnings appeal to different audiences.

Cargo Space and Practicality

The Kia Sportage (39.6 cu-ft) and Hyundai Tucson (38.7 cu-ft) are just under 1 cubic foot apart on paper. In practice, that small difference doesn't make a lot of difference. It isn't the size that matters; it's the shape of the space. The side cargo opening and the square cargo floor are designed to accommodate strollers, large suitcases, and bulky shopping bags. The Tucson just slips slightly ahead with the rear seats folded, and is better for carrying longer objects. Most reviews fail to mention this one aspect: most families use the area behind the second row more than the maximum cargo capacity. For everyday use, the Sportage will be a bit better, but the Tucson will be great for flexible long load storage.

Safety Ratings and Driver Assistance Features

The Kia Sportage and Hyundai Tucson are two of the safest compact SUVs, with the NHTSA giving them a good safety rating and the IIHS giving them excellent crash-test ratings in recent model years. Both have advanced driver-assistance technologies such as Forward Collision-Avoidance Assist, Lane Keeping Assist, Blind-Spot Collision Warning, and Smart Cruise Control to help prevent accidents. Many buyers forget that the trim is as important as the model when it comes to safety. The features may change from year to year, market to market, and trim to trim, particularly on used and imported vehicles. Always inspect safety equipment that has been installed before purchase. The safest is not necessarily the one with the best crash test score, but rather the one with the most comprehensive driver-assistance system.

Reliability & Ownership

The Kia Sportage and Hyundai Tucson are engineered on the same DNA, and as such, their long-term reliability is quite similar and not as far apart as many think. They both have the same engines, transmissions, and most mechanical parts, so neither has an edge unless both are well-maintained. Most of the reported problems are related to the infotainment system and driver-assistance sensors, with a few instances of transmission hesitation on certain model years, but nothing serious with the engine. Regular oil changes, software updates, and sticking to the service schedule do more for reliability than the choice of badges.

The running costs are also comparable, as many parts are shared among both types of SUVs and parts are readily available in most markets, making repairs easier and quicker. Both models are also covered under an excellent basic 5-year/60,000-mile warranty and a 10-year/100,000-mile powertrain warranty in the U.S. (Warranty coverage for used or imported models varies by country and local policies.)

The most common mistake a buyer makes is assuming the greatest reliability risk comes from the previous owner, not the model. A clean Sportage or service record will nearly always outlast a dirty Tucson and vice versa. When purchasing, look for maintenance history, accident records, recall completion, tire condition, and regular maintenance. The info there will give you much more insight into the future ownership than the front badge.

Resale Value and Depreciation

There are many buyers who just have an eye on the buying price and neglect it at the time of selling later. That's why depreciation is important. Leading the value is that the Kia Sportage and Hyundai Tucson both have modern technology, high safety ratings, and fuel-efficient hybrid options. Here's something most comparison articles don't mention: buyers aren't paying more for a badge; they're paying more for confidence. Whether it's Hyundai or Toyota, a model with a full service record, no accident history, and desirable features such as AWD or a hybrid powertrain will often sell faster than a neglected model. If you're looking for long-term value, you'll want to purchase the vehicle in the best condition, but no one said it had to be the one with the better resale reputation.

Maintenance Costs and Ownership Expenses

The price that you pay for a vehicle is important, but the true cost of a vehicle is what happens after you drive it off the lot. In fact, over the years, maintenance, repair, insurance, and depreciation can be more significant than the sticker price.

Due to the common engineering parts and components shared by the Kia Sportage and Hyundai Tucson, the maintenance costs are quite similar. Service contract costs like oil services, brake pads, air filters, tires, and fluid changes typically hover around the same price for both SUVs.

But one of the major ownership misconceptions is that the biggest expense is maintenance. But often depreciation and neglect by the previous owner have a bigger financial impact. A poorly maintained SUV can quickly erase any savings gained from a lower purchase price.

The other one is the shared parts ecosystem. Both cars are available worldwide and share a lot of parts, making it easier to get replacement parts for them than for less common cars. This can help to minimize repair delays and to keep repair costs in check in the long term.

Best Trim to Buy: Which Version Offers the Best Value?

The decision on whether to opt for the Kia Sportage or the Hyundai Tucson is not always the most important, but rather the choice of trim is. Frequently, buyers pay thousands more for top trims but only use a few of the additional features. The best trim for most is one that offers comfort, technology, safety, and value.

Buyer Priority

Kia Sportage

Hyundai Tucson

Best Budget Choice

LX

SE

Best Value for Money

EX 

SEL 

Best Hybrid

Sportage Hybrid EX

Tucson Hybrid SEL

Adventure Style

X-Line / X-Pro

XRT

Premium Experience

SX Prestige

Limited

The Sportage EX is the most versatile model to suit most consumers. It delivers some of the things that people with daily driving require, such as increased size, extra comfort, and high-tech driving assistance, but at a more affordable price than the most expensive trims. The Sportage Hybrid EX offers excellent value for buyers who are seeking hybrid efficiency.

The Tucson SEL is based on the same concept. It provides a perfect balance of technology, comfort, and value with a simple and easy-to-understand trim range. The Tucson's trim structure simplifies the purchase process if you're looking for a straightforward buying experience with fewer options.

One thing many comparison articles neglect to mention is that the best trim is often the one that's easiest to resell. These vehicles appeal to the used car market by combining the desired features with a price point that is more in line with what customers are willing to pay for a vehicle.

Recommendation: If value, features, and resale value are the priorities, the Kia Sportage EX is the best choice. If you're looking for a simple, comfortable, and very practical Hyundai Tucson with a reasonable price tag, the SEL will be your choice. These middle-of-the-range options offer the best value for the money for most purchasers.

Common Kia Sportage Problems

Common Kia Sportage Problems

Considering a used Kia Sportage? The bright side is that there aren't many of the most typical complaints about major mechanical issues. Rather, most problems are typically electronic, software, or limited to specific model years.

  • Infotainment and connectivity issues: A few Sportage owners have complained that their touchscreen is delayed, the system freezes at times, or their phone cannot connect to the system. Typically, these are not disabling to the vehicle.

  • Electrical sensor warnings: Some model years have had intermittent warning lights for driver-assistance or monitoring systems. In many instances, the problem has been solved by software fixes or by a recalibration of the sensor.

  • Low-speed transmission hesitation: Some drivers have reported a lack of response when operating at low speeds. A test drive will be of great benefit when purchasing gearbox equipment, as the buyer must be alert to any unusual gearbox performance.

  • Interior wear on high-mileage vehicles: With older vehicles, seat bolsters, steering wheels, and often common-use controls may be more worn than mechanical parts.

  • Outstanding recalls or software updates: Check that all recalls have been done and software is up to date before buying.

Common Hyundai Tucson Problems

Common Hyundai Tucson Problems

Purchasing a used Hyundai Tucson? While most models have been reliable in Tucson, there are some common problems that you should look for before making a final purchase.

  • Infotainment software glitches: A few have mentioned that the touchscreen freezes, responds slowly, or occasionally has a problem connecting with their smartphone. They're typically software and not serious hardware issues.

  • Driver-assistance sensor warnings: Some Tucson models have given erratic warnings from driver assistance systems, sometimes necessitating sensor calibration or software updates.

  • Dual-clutch transmission behavior: Few reported delays or lag in transmission response at low speeds, especially when driving in stop-and-go situations on some turbocharged variants.

  • Battery and electrical concerns: A few battery or electrical system problems have been reported, particularly in models with a lot of electronics.

  • Recall and update history: If recalls and manufacturer software updates have been done, make sure they have been recalled and updated before purchasing.

Kia Sportage vs Hyundai Tucson: Pros and Cons

Kia Sportage Pros

Kia Sportage Cons

Combined up to 43 mpg in hybrid mode

Conservative buyers may not like bold styling

Slightly larger 39.6 cu-ft cargo area behind rear seats

It may be confusing if there are more complex trim levels

When equipped, up to 2500 lbs of towing capacity is available

There are some features that are available in higher trims

Wide variety of trim and package combinations, such as X-Line and X-Pro

For some, the technology-rich cabin might not be the ideal choice

Great value-to-feature ratio throughout the line

Higher trims are expensive


Hyundai Tucson Pros

Hyundai Tucson Cons

Clean and simple design is timeless

The Tucson Hybrid is slightly less efficient than the Sportage Hybrid

Easier to navigate, simpler trim structure

Reduced max tow capacity in many scenarios

Convenient and easy-to-use cabin design

Less specialized trims options

High levels of safety and driver-assistance equipment

Cargo advantage only comes with folded rear seats

Competitive ownership and maintenance costs

Premium trims can approach the price of larger SUVs

Which SUV Should You Choose?

The most common error people make when comparing the Kia Sportage and Hyundai Tucson is thinking there is one clear winner. There isn't. These SUVs share the same DNA but serve different kinds of owners. The best option is not the one that boasts the most features on its SUV list. It's the one that seamlessly integrates into your standard driving routine without requiring you to alter your driving habits.

A question that will help you make your decision much easier:

At the end of a long day, what do you want your SUV to do for you?

If you're looking for a solution, the Sportage is for you: "make every drive a little more exciting. If your answer is "help me get home feeling relaxed," then the Tucson might be a better fit.

Buy the Kia Sportage If You...

  • You enjoy a more confident and responsive driving feel.

  • The ideal driving experience includes the best hybrid fuel economy, up to 43 mpg in hybrid mode.

  • You enjoy a bold, contemporary aesthetic that will stand the test of time.

  • You frequently have camping gear, sports equipment, or luggage and need a little more cargo space behind the seats.

  • With a higher available towing capacity, you can tow a small trailer or recreational equipment.

  • More options for trim, such as adventure gear like the X-Line and X-Pro.

  • What you want is a cabin that feels modern, digital, and filled with technology.

The Sportage is designed for the buyer who likes choices. It is designed to reward drivers who have a preference for a different trim, powertrain, and feature as opposed to a one-size-fits-all.

Buy the Hyundai Tucson If You...

  • You prefer a comfy ride over sporty handling.

  • You want a clean, easy-to-understand dashboard.

  • You drive for hours to get to work, and you need a relaxing cabin.

  • You enjoy a light and easy steering in town traffic.

  • You want an SUV that you feel comfortable in after just a few minutes of driving.

  • You like to have a shorter range of trims that you don't have to compare with numerous packages.

  • You want a design that will not quickly become outdated.

The Tucson is designed for those who do not often consider the car when in transit. Everything runs on its own accord, and you're able to concentrate on driving rather than the technology.

Final Verdict: Kia Sportage vs Hyundai Tucson

The most surprising result of this comparison is how little separates these two SUVs. Years ago, buyers often chose between Kia and Hyundai based on price or styling alone. Today, both vehicles have matured into highly refined compact SUVs that compete on much more than value.

What ultimately sets them apart is not capability but character. The Sportage feels aimed at buyers who enjoy having more choice and a stronger sense of individuality, while the Tucson focuses on delivering a straightforward experience with fewer decisions to make. Neither approach is objectively better—they simply appeal to different types of owners.

For import buyers, the real challenge is no longer finding a good vehicle but finding the right example. A well-maintained vehicle with a documented history will almost always be a smarter purchase than a poorly maintained alternative.

If you're sourcing a Sportage or Tucson from Japan, SAT Japan can help by providing access to inspected vehicles and export support, making it easier to find a quality example that matches your requirements.

Final Winner: Kia Sportage, but only by the narrowest of margins.


blog_img

Lexus RX vs Lexus Nx.

When it comes to leading car companies, Lexus is one of the first names that comes to mind. Lexus is known for producing premium SUVs, sedans, and other performance vehicles that are known for their reliability and class. In this blog, we will compare two of Lexus’ famous brands – Lexus RX vs Lexus NX.

Both these models provide a similar level of class and comfort and are great options individually. Let us break down the RX vs NX battle.

Lexus RX

This luxury SUV was originally produced in 1997 in Japan and its export sales began in 1998. The vehicle is currently in its 5th generation, with many modifications occurring over the years, and has been a best-selling SUV globally due to its exceptional features.

Lexus NX

The Lexus NX is a luxury SUV that came out in 2014. This vehicle instantly gained recognition after its launch and is now one of the top-selling Lexus models in Europe, currently still flourishing in its 2nd generation.

The Interior Race

Lexus RX:

The Lexus RX offers a heated leather seating capacity of five people. In the latest 2024 version of the vehicle, the Lexus RX offers a boot space of 621 L with the rear seats up and up to 1678 L if the rear seats are folded.

Lexus NX:

Similar to the Lexus RX, the Lexus NX also features heated leather seats for five people. The latest version offers a boot capacity of 475 liters, expanding to 1520 liters with the rear seats down.

For Your Security

Lexus RX:

The vehicle provides several safety features in the latest generation, such as the ten airbags for passengers’ safety in case of any accidents, and a child lock feature and ISOFIX child seat anchors, so children cannot open their door from inside. Other latest safety features include:

  • Anti-lock braking system

  • Traction control

  • Vehicle stability control

  • Hill start assist control

  • Immobilizer

Lexus NX:

Moving onto the NX, the vehicle has a total of six airbags and five seatbelts. Just like the Lexus RX, this vehicle is also equipped with a child lock feature and ISOFIX child seat anchors for the safety of your children. More safety features may be:

  • Anti-lock braking system

  • Vehicle stability control

  • Hill start assist control

  • Traction control

  • Immobilizer

Your Comfort in Your Car

Lexus RX:

Now, let’s have a look at the comfort and luxury features that come with this vehicle. The latest versions of the Lexus RX are equipped with:

  • Air conditioner, Heater, Defogger, Climate Control:

 This gives the passengers an option of customizing the temperature inside the car and enjoying their journey, regardless of the weather outside. 

  • Power Windows, Power Steering, Power Mirrors, Power Locks, Power Boot: 

This allows the driver to gain complete control of the car with just a push of buttons. The RK takes a win in the Lexus NX vs RK debate here with its power boot that the NX lacks.

  • Front and Back Cameras:

These make it easy for the driver to drive in congested places, safely.

  • Smart Keyless Entry

  • Front and Rear Power Outlets

  • Cupholder

  • Armrest 

  • Interior Lighting

  • Sunroof and Moonroof

Lexus NX:

This vehicle also has several comfort and luxury features that increase its worth and induce temptations for its customers. The Lexus NX comes with:

  • Air conditioner, Heater, Defogger, Climate Control 

  • Power Windows, Power Steering, Power Mirrors, Power Locks

  • Rear Wiper: Here, the NX takes the Lexus RX vs. Lexus NX lead as it boasts of the rear wiper not present in the RK. 

  • Smart Keyless Entry

  • Front and Rear Power Outlets

  • Cupholder

  • Armrest 

Exterior Comparison

In this section, we will look at the exterior of the Lexus RX. This SUV carries exterior dimensions of 4.89m x 1.90m x 1.69m, with a kerb weight of 2085 kilograms. It features 20-inch alloy wheels and 235/55/R20 tires, plus a 19-inch spare tire.

As for the Lexus NX, its dimensions are 4.64m x 2.13m x 1.87m, with a kerb weight of 1896 kilograms. Similar to the RK, it also features 17-inch alloy wheels and 225/65/R17 tires, including a 17-inch spare tire.

Engine Working

The Lexus RX is an automatic car with a 72-liter petrol tank. Its engine has six cylinders and delivers a top speed of 240 km/h. The 3456 cc engine produces 296 horsepower at 6300 RPM. The city mileage is 7 km/l, and the highway mileage is 8 km/l.

The Lexus NX , on the other hand, is an automatic car with a 56-liter petrol tank. Its engine has four cylinders and delivers 194 horsepower at 5700 RPM. The city mileage is 13 km/l, and the highway mileage is 14 km/l, making it more fuel-efficient than the RX.

Read more: Click here to learn about high-mileage oil for old engines.

Conclusion

Both cars share many similarities in terms of size, comfort, and class. However, the Lexus RX has slightly more comfort and luxury features than the Lexus NX.  But when it comes to petrol consumption, the Lexus NX provides a better average for petrol consumption than the Lexus RX. Hence, the consideration of your personal needs is required before making a decision between these two top-sellers. SAT Japan is the leading used cars for sale marketplace where you can check all used cars and also read the info about the cars’ tricks and tips.