Find Your
Car
Find New
Car
Local
Pages
Car
Services
Company
Overview
Reviews
Blogs Categories
Help
Explore Stock
Explore Stock
Explore By Price
Explore By Price
Explore By Make
Explore by
Type
Explore by Year
Explore by
Discount
Inventory
Location
Inventory
Location
Other Categories
Other Categories
The 2026 Honda Civic and Toyota Corolla remain two of the strongest compact cars for buyers who care about reliability, fuel economy, and everyday usability. The Civic is roomier and more engaging to drive, especially as a hybrid, while the Corolla starts cheaper, offers hybrid AWD, and keeps a slight edge in long-term running costs.
In this Honda Civic vs Toyota Corolla comparison, here’s where I landed: Civic is the car I enjoyed driving more, while the Corolla makes the stronger case if I’m being careful with my spending. That difference wouldn’t have been as pronounced as it is now if I hadn’t driven it personally.
The 2026 Honda Civic is the better all-round car in terms of performance, interior space, cargo room, and driving feel. The 2026 Toyota Corolla is the better value if you prioritize a lower starting price, hybrid AWD, lower average repair costs, and longer hybrid-battery coverage.
For gas models, the Corolla has the stronger base engine at 169 hp, compared to the Civic's 150 hp. For hybrids, the advantage flips dramatically: the Civic Hybrid produces 200 hp compared with the Corolla Hybrid's 138 hp.
At $23,125, the Corolla LE is the cheaper way into either lineup.
The biggest difference from the driver’s seat is between the hybrids. The Civic Hybrid makes 200 hp, while the Corolla Hybrid has 138 hp.
The 2026 Civic earned an IIHS Top Safety Pick. The Corolla didn’t, after its rear-seat result was rated "Marginal".
The Corolla Hybrid can be ordered with AWD. The Civic doesn’t offer AWD on any trim.
Category | Honda Civic | Toyota Corolla |
Starting price | $24,695 (LX) | $23,125 (LE) |
Body styles | Sedan, hatchback | Sedan, hatchback (gas only) |
Engine options | 2.0L I4, 1.5L turbo (Si), 2.0L turbo (Type R) | 2.0L I4 |
Hybrid availability | Yes, Sport Hybrid, Sport Touring Hybrid | Yes, LE, SE, XLE Hybrid |
Gas engine power | 150 hp | 169 hp |
Hybrid system power | 200 hp | 138 hp |
Performance models | Si: 200 hp / Type R: 315 hp | No direct equivalent |
Torque | 133-310 lb-ft by trim | 105-151 lb-ft by trim |
Transmission | CVT; 6-speed manual (Si, Type R) | CVT |
Drivetrain | FWD only | FWD, optional AWD (hybrid) |
Fuel economy (combined) | Up to 36 mpg gas, 49 mpg hybrid | Up to 35 mpg gas, 50 mpg hybrid |
Passenger capacity | 5 | 5 |
Passenger space | 99 cu-ft | 88.6 cu-ft |
Cargo capacity | 14.8 cu-ft sedan / 24.5 cu-ft hatch | 13.1 cu-ft sedan |
Infotainment | 7-9-in touch, Google built-in (top trim) | 8-10.5-in touch |
Safety systems | Honda Sensing, standard | Toyota Safety Sense 3.0, standard |
Warranty | 3yr/36k basic, 5yr/60k powertrain | 3yr/36k basic, 5yr/60k powertrain |
Ownership cost | ~$368/yr avg repairs | ~$362/yr avg repairs |
Best use case | Space and power | Low cost and simplicity |
The Civic Hybrid makes 62 hp more than the Corolla Hybrid.
AWD is available on the Corolla Hybrid, while the Civic range stays FWD.
The Civic has roughly 10.4 cubic feet more passenger space inside.
IIHS gave the 2026 Civic a Top Safety Pick. The Corolla missed the award.
Toyota covers the hybrid battery for two years and 50,000 miles longer than Honda.
If you regularly carry bulky items, the Civic hatchback offers more usable space.
A few automotive sites still rank the Corolla slightly higher for reliability.
Category | Winner | Why |
Price | Toyota Corolla | Cheaper at every matching trim |
Reliability | Toyota Corolla | Higher RepairPal rank, lower repair cost |
Fuel Economy | Toyota Corolla | Higher peak combined mpg on hybrid |
Performance | Honda Civic | Much stronger hybrid and available Si/Type R models |
Handling | Honda Civic | Sharper steering, less body roll |
Interior | Honda Civic | More premium materials and ergonomics |
Rear-Seat Space | Honda Civic | 2.6 inches more rear legroom |
Cargo Space | Honda Civic | Bigger trunk and hatchback option |
Technology | Honda Civic | Google built-in on top trim |
Safety | Honda Civic | 2026 IIHS Top Safety Pick award |
Warranty | Toyota Corolla | 10-year hybrid battery coverage |
Maintenance Cost | Toyota Corolla | Lower average annual repair cost |
Resale Value | Toyota Corolla | Slightly stronger 5-year retention |
Hybrid | Honda Civic | 62 more horsepower, roomier cabin |
Overall Value | Toyota Corolla | Lowest total cost of ownership |
Before making any decision, review the spec sheets for both vehicles.
Spec | Honda Civic | Toyota Corolla |
Engine displacement | 2.0L base / 1.5L turbo (Si) / 2.0L turbo (Type R) | 2.0L gas / 1.8L hybrid |
Engine type | Inline-4, naturally aspirated or turbo | Inline-4, naturally aspirated |
Hybrid system | 2-motor Atkinson hybrid | Toyota Hybrid System (THS) |
Horsepower | 150–315 hp | 138–169 hp |
Torque | 133–310 lb-ft | 105–151 lb-ft |
Transmission | CVT; 6-speed manual (Si/Type R) | CVT (ECVT hybrid) |
Drivetrain | FWD | FWD, optional AWD (hybrid) |
Fuel tank | 12.4 gallons | 13.2 gallons (gas) or |
Wheelbase | 107.7 in | 106.3 in |
Length | 184.8 in | 182.3 in |
Width | 70.9 in | 70.1 in |
Height | 55.7 in | 56.5 in |
Passenger volume | 99 cu-ft | 88.6 cu-ft |
Cargo volume | 14.8 cu-ft (sedan) | 13.1 cu-ft (sedan) |
Wheel sizes | 16–19 in | 15–18 in |
The Civic LX starts at $24,695. From there, the Sport is $26,695, the Sport Hybrid is $29,395, and the Sport Touring Hybrid reaches $32,395. The manual-only Si starts at $31,495. Type R is a much bigger jump at $47,395 before destination, and a comparable hatchback usually costs a few hundred dollars more than the sedan.
The 2026 Corolla LE starts at $23,125. The SE rises to $25,565, while the XSE starts at $28,840. Hybrid pricing begins at $24,975 for the Hybrid LE, followed by $26,375 for Hybrid LE AWD, $27,415 for Hybrid SE, $28,815 for Hybrid SE AWD, and $29,340 for Hybrid XLE.
Pricing note: Manufacturer base MSRPs are shown before destination charges, taxes, registration, accessories, and dealer-specific fees. Prices checked August 2026.
Available Trims
Civic: The LX keeps things basic and affordable, while the Sport is mostly about a sharper look. Sport Hybrid and Sport Touring Hybrid get the 200-hp hybrid setup along with more comfort features. The Si is the manual choice for enthusiasts, and the Type R is the full-on hot hatch.
Corolla: LE is the base trim level. SE adds some sportier styling and more tech, while XSE gets the nicer cabin materials and the biggest screen. The hybrid range follows the same basic order with LE, SE, and XLE trims.
Type | Honda Civic | Toyota Corolla |
Base gas | LX - $24,695 | LE - $23,125 |
Sport-oriented gas | Sport - $26,695 | SE - $25,565 |
Higher gas trim | - | XSE - $28,840 |
Entry hybrid | Sport Hybrid - $29,395 | Hybrid LE - $24,975 |
Higher hybrid | Sport Touring Hybrid – $32,395 | Hybrid XLE - $29,340 |
Performance model | Si - $31,495 | No direct equivalent |
High-performance model | Type R - $47,395 | No direct equivalent |
Price winner: Toyota Corolla. It starts $1,570 below the Civic in base form, and its entry hybrid is more than $4,000 cheaper than the Civic Sport Hybrid. The Civic asks more money but gives hybrid buyers substantially more power.
The standard 2.0L four-cylinder makes 150 hp and 133 lb-ft and runs through a CVT. In the Sport Hybrid and Sport Touring Hybrid, the two-motor setup brings output to 200 hp and 232 lb-ft. The Si uses a 1.5L turbo with 200 hp and a 6-speed manual. Type R sits in a different league, with a 2.0L turbo making 315 hp and 310 lb-ft, and it’s manual-only.
The gas Corolla uses a 2.0L four-cylinder engine with 169 hp and 151 lb-ft of torque, paired with a CVT. The Hybrid uses a 1.8L engine with an electric motor and makes 138 hp through Toyota’s ECVT. On Hybrid LE and SE trims, Electronic On-Demand AWD is available.
The base Corolla has more power than the base Civic, 169 hp against 150, and there’s a little more shove when you’re joining a fast road. The hybrids are a completely different story. The Civic makes 200 hp, the Corolla 138, and you don’t need a stopwatch to notice that 62-hp gap when you floor them.
Civic | Corolla | Winner | |
Gas | 150 hp | 169 hp | Corolla |
Hybrid | 200 hp | 138 hp | Civic |
Performance | 200–315 hp | No equivalent | Civic |
Clear Winner: Corolla for the base gas engine. For hybrid power, I'd give it to the Civic without much debate.
Same story. The base Corolla's 151 lb-ft edges the base Civic's 133. The Civic Hybrid's 232 lb-ft dwarfs anything Toyota offers here.
The Civic Hybrid has more in reserve during normal driving. It gets up to speed with less effort and feels less strained when you ask for more. The Corolla Hybrid gives some of that performance away, but it posts a slightly better EPA figure and can be had with AWD, which Honda doesn’t offer here.
Clear Winner: If I were choosing on hybrid performance alone, I’d take the Civic. Anyone who genuinely needs AWD has a good reason to pick the Corolla Hybrid instead.
Acceleration:
The standard gas Corolla has the power advantage on paper, with 169 hp against the Civic's 150 hp. The story reverses with the hybrids: the Civic Hybrid's 200-hp system delivers substantially stronger acceleration than the 138-hp Corolla Hybrid.
Ride Quality: The Civic deals with broken pavement a little better and settles down nicely once the road opens up. The Corolla isn’t uncomfortable, but you feel more of the surface through the cabin, especially in the firmer XSE.
Handling: This is the part where the Civic separates itself. There is more feel through the steering; it keeps body movement in check, and it doesn't mind being pushed through a corner. The Corolla XSE leans more and runs out of front-end grip sooner.
Braking: Both stop with confidence. The Corolla's regenerative braking can feel grabby at low speed at first. The Civic's pedal feel is a touch more linear.
If your question is which one is more fun to drive, I’d pick the Civic. It responds better when you actually want to enjoy the road, and the Si and Type R take that much further. The Corolla is calmer and more predictable, which will suit plenty of people who simply want an easy daily car.
These are the fuel figures I'd keep an eye on:
Civic: The LX is rated at 32 mpg city, 41 highway, and 36 combined. Sport drops to 34 combined, while the hybrid trims can reach 50/47/49.
Corolla: LE is around 32/41/35 mpg. Hybrid LE in FWD form reaches 53/46/50, the best figure anywhere in this comparison.
Trim | City | Highway | Combined |
Civic LX (gas) | 32 | 41 | 36 |
Civic Sport Hybrid | 50 | 47 | 49 |
Corolla LE (gas) | 32 | 41 | 35 |
Corolla Hybrid LE (FWD) | 53 | 46 | 50 |
As expected, the hybrid models are not as fuel-hungry.
Both hybrids are highly efficient, and the official difference is tiny: up to 49 mpg combined for the Civic Hybrid and 50 mpg for the Corolla Hybrid. The bigger difference is how they achieve it. The Civic combines near-50-mpg efficiency with 200 hp, while the Corolla prioritizes maximum economy with 138 hp and available AWD.
A 12.4-gallon tank and a 49-mpg combined fuel economy on the Civic Hybrid provide enough range to cover 600 miles in the right conditions. The Corolla Hybrid usually ranges from 550 to 600 miles, depending on the trim.
Civic: Reliability ratings for the Honda Civic are great, with some websites giving it a 4.5/5. Another website ranked it third among 36 compact cars. On average, the repair costs for the Civic come to around $368/year.
Corolla: For the Corolla, the reliability rating is the same, a 4.5/5, though among the same list of 36 compact sedans, the Corolla is rated first. On average, yearly repair costs are a little lower at around $362.
On average, a Civic owner will be expected to keep $368 aside; however, for the Corolla, the cost is a little lower at $362. However, it is to be noted that the Toyota comes with two years, or 25,000 miles, of scheduled maintenance.
The usual maintaince for both models is quite similar; however, the Hybrid servicing can cost a little extra. The Corolla is cheaper to buy by a small margin, and that included maintenance plan widens the gap early on.
Over the years, the expenses would be more than just the fuel and repairs. Amongst the long list of things, insurance, financing, depreciation, etc., the Corolla comes out to be slightly cheaper. This is because of its overall lower price, cheaper repairs, and scheduled maintenance. However, the Hybrid Civic can actually close part of that gap, but not all of it.
So, if you’re thinking about which car will save more money over a span of 5 years, the answer is the Corolla, though not by a huge margin.
The Civic has a good resale record, but the recent five-year figures used here still favor the Corolla slightly. The Civic retains about 59% of its value, compared with roughly 61% for the Corolla.

The Civic cabin feels a little more expensive than it really is. The layout is simple, visibility is good, and Sport trims and above use nicer materials without ditching physical climate controls. The Corolla's cabin is more straightforward. It still feels solid and practical, and higher trims dress things up more than the base car suggests.
Clear Winner: My pick here is the Civic. Reviewers consistently point to better materials and a more thoughtful control layout than the Corolla's simpler cabin.
Front-seat space: The Civic gives you about an inch more headroom and a little more legroom. I wouldn’t call either car cramped up front, even for taller drivers.
Rear-seat space: The gap is much more obvious in the back. The Civic has 37.4 inches of rear legroom, compared with 34.8 inches in the Corolla. That extra 2.6 inches is noticeable when adults are sitting there.
Seat comfort: Though for short commutes there isn’t much of a difference, the extra space on the Civic’s rear seat becomes a blessing on longer trips.
Incase adults are using the backseat often, it is recommended to opt for the Civic, since the extra room will save you from a lot of complaints later on.
Which Has More Cargo Space, Civic or Corolla?
Civic: The sedan provides a maximum of 14.8 cubic feet of trunk space, whereas the hatchback proves to be more useful, providing a total of 24.5 cubic feet of space.
Corolla: The sedan offers up to 13.1 cubic feet of trunk space, whereas the hatchback offers 17.8 cubic feet.
The Civic sedan has 14.8 cu-ft against the Corolla’s 13. The difference does not seem significant on paper, but is very obvious when carrying large or bulky items.
Both cabins include the basics like cupholders, door pockets, and a center console, so neither one feels awkward in daily use. I’d still give the Civic the win in terms of practicality considering its trunk is larger, and the hatchback handles bulky items better. Plus, the cabin provides ample room for storage of small items as well.
Civic: It measures 184.8 inches long, 70.9 inches wide, and 55.7 inches tall, with a 107.7-inch wheelbase.
Corolla: It measures 182.3 inches long, 70.1 inches wide, and 56.5 inches tall. The wheelbase is 106.3 inches, and the turning circle is a tighter 35.6 feet.
The larger-sized Civic makes its size difference quite visible when you’re behind the wheel. Its longer wheelbase and the added width mean that narrow parking spots will require more attention from you. Corolla, on the other hand, is a little easier to handle with its shorter body and smaller turning circle.
The Civic looks sharper to my eye, mainly because of its cleaner roofline and angular LED taillights. The Corolla plays it safer, although the XSE adds sportier bumpers and can be had with a two-tone roof. Both get larger wheels and stronger-looking fascias on sport trims, but the Civic Sport and Si carry a little more attitude. Color choices run similar on both, roughly eight to nine options each.
Civic wheels run 16-19 inches by trim; Corolla runs 15-18 inches. Both use standard disc brakes front and rear, with sport trims adding larger rotors. Tire sizing scales with trim on both, and sportier grades trade some ride comfort for grip on either side.
Civic offers a 7-inch screen on lower trims, up to a 9-inch Google-built-in system on top trims. The Corolla starts with an 8-inch screen, while SE and higher trims can get a 10.5-inch display. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto come standard on both.
Upper trims on both get multiple USB-C ports and wireless charging. The Civic's top trim uses Bose audio, while the Corolla gets JBL. Honda's Google built-in brings native maps and unlimited data; Toyota runs its own connected suite.
Clear Winner: The Civic, mainly for Google built-in on top trim, though the Corolla's larger available screen is a real point lower in the lineup.
Both can be had with keyless entry, push-button start, and remote start. Higher trims bring dual-zone climate control and heated seats, with a moonroof available too. Power seats and ambient lighting appear on the higher grades of both.
One of the clearest differences here. Under IIHS's tougher 2026 criteria, the Civic Sedan and Hatchback both earned Top Safety Pick, scoring "Good" across the small-overlap front, updated moderate-overlap front, and updated side tests. The Corolla scored "Good" in most categories but came up "Marginal" in the updated moderate-overlap front test for rear passenger protection, missing the award this year.
Honda Sensing is standard across the Civic lineup: adaptive cruise control, lane-keeping assist, and collision mitigation braking. Toyota Safety Sense 3.0 is standard on every Corolla, with adaptive cruise control, lane-tracing, pre-collision tech, and 10 standard airbags.
Who wins? The Civic, based on its 2026 IIHS Top Safety Pick, an award the Corolla didn't earn this year due to that rear-seat result.
Coverage | Honda Civic | Toyota Corolla |
Basic warranty | 3yr/36,000 mi | 3yr/36,000 mi |
Powertrain warranty | 5yr/60,000 mi | 5yr/60,000 mi |
Corrosion coverage | 5yr/unlimited | 5yr/unlimited |
Roadside assistance | Length of basic warranty | 2yr/unlimited |
Hybrid component warranty | 8yr/100,000 mi | 8yr/100,000 mi |
Hybrid battery warranty | 8yr/100,000 mi | 10yr/150,000 mi |
Complimentary maintenance | 1yr/12,000 mi | 2yr/25,000 mi |
Toyota, and it's not close on the hybrid side. Its 10-year/150,000-mile hybrid battery warranty and two years of complimentary maintenance beat Honda's 8-year/100,000-mile hybrid battery coverage and one year of complimentary maintenance. Honda does offer a few extras, but for hybrid shoppers, Toyota's warranty package is stronger.
Civic standard: Honda Sensing, CarPlay/Android Auto, LED headlights, multi-angle camera.
Corolla standard: Toyota Safety Sense 3.0, wireless CarPlay/Android Auto, Blind Spot Monitor, 10 airbags.
Both offer heated seats, a moonroof, wireless charging, dual-zone climate control, and premium audio as you climb the trim ladder.
Civic-only: hatchback body style, manual Si, and Type R. Corolla-only: optional hybrid AWD and a larger available screen on mid trims.
Owner discussions tend to reinforce the same split seen in the specifications. Civic owners often praise its driving feel, interior space, and smoother road manners, while Corolla buyers frequently point to lower purchase costs, simple maintenance, and long-term dependability. Insurance can also matter: some owners specifically recommend getting quotes for both cars before buying because premiums can differ significantly by model, trim, and driver.
City driving is easy in either. Highway driving tips toward the Civic for composure and, on hybrids, more passing power. Parking edges toward the Corolla for its tighter turning circle. Fuel economy is close enough in daily use that it rarely decides this on its own.
Price: Corolla Hybrid starts about $2,000 lower across matching trims.
Power: Civic's 200 hp and 232 lb-ft significantly outmuscle Corolla's 138 hp and 105 lb-ft.
Fuel economy: Corolla posts the higher EPA number, 50 combined versus 49, though Civic delivers that with far more power.
Performance: Civic feels noticeably quicker.
Interior space: Civic carries over the standard car's roomier cabin.
Reliability: Both dependable; Toyota's system has the longer track record.
Battery warranty: Toyota clearly wins, 10yr/150k vs. 8yr/100k.
So, which hybrid is better?
Civic Hybrid, if performance and space matter most.
Corolla Hybrid, if you want the strongest warranty, the highest EPA number, or AWD.
New buyers get full warranty coverage and the latest safety tech, at the cost of the steepest first-year depreciation. Used buyers skip that hit and can often find a two- or three-year-old car with much of its factory warranty remaining.
Both are strong used-car choices. The Corolla makes the stronger case if reliability, lower running costs, and simple everyday ownership are your priorities. The Civic is the better option if you want more cabin space, better driving dynamics, and stronger performance.
With a used car, though, condition matters more than the badge. Mileage, service history, previous repairs, and overall condition should all be checked before choosing between two individual cars.
For the current Corolla, models from 2021 onward benefit from a well-established platform and give used buyers plenty of choice.
For the Civic, the current generation launched for 2022, making 2022 and newer models the most relevant choices if you want the newer design, cabin, and safety technology.
For either car, check the service history, mileage, accident or repair records, tire and brake condition, warning lights, and signs of poor maintenance. Hybrid buyers should also check the condition of the hybrid system and battery before purchase.
Availability varies by model year, trim, and auction cycle, so there isn't one permanent winner. When comparing Japanese used examples, look at the auction grade, mileage, condition, repair history, and inspection records rather than choosing on the model name alone.
SAT Japan lets buyers compare available Civic and Corolla listings by model year, mileage, grade, and condition, making it easier to compare real cars before deciding.
Pros
| Cons
|
Pros
| Cons
|
Buy the Civic if you're prioritizing performance, handling, interior space, cargo capacity, or overall driving feel. It's the better pick for hybrid shoppers who want real power, and for families who want extra rear-seat room and this year's stronger safety score.
Buy the Corolla if reliability reputation, fuel economy, a lower price, mechanical simplicity, and long-term peace of mind top your list. It's also the only option here if you need hybrid AWD for winter.
Toyota Corolla: The Civic's longest-running rival, trading power and space for a lower price and reliability reputation.
Hyundai Elantra: Roomy and value-packed, often undercutting both on price with a longer standard warranty.
Kia K4: A similar value pitch to the Elantra, with sharp styling and a generous features list.
Mazda3: The enthusiast's cross-shop, upscale interior and sharper handling at the cost of back-seat space.
Here's the crux of it. The Civic is the better all-round car: it is roomier, stronger as a hybrid and more enjoyable to drive. The Corolla is the better value: it costs less upfront, has slightly lower average repair costs, offers hybrid AWD and carries a longer hybrid battery warranty.
For most buyers who can afford the difference, I'd choose the Civic. For buyers who primarily want inexpensive, efficient, and dependable transportation, the Corolla remains difficult to beat.
Weighing a Civic or a Corolla but want more flexibility on trim, generation, or budget? SAT Japan makes it possible to import a well-maintained Japanese-market Honda or Toyota directly, often for less than the price of a new domestic purchase. Every vehicle comes with a documented auction sheet and inspection history, so you know its condition before it ships. Whether you're in the UK, Uganda, Ghana, or anywhere else SAT Japan serves, our team can help you compare real listings against everything in this guide.
Ford Edge vs Ford Escape – Car Comparison
Japanese Used vs New Cars: Which Saves You More Money?
SUV vs Sedan: Which Family Car Truly Fits Your Lifestyle?
Claire Dawson
I am Claire Dawson, a veteran automotive journalist with 23 years immersed in the car industry. My comprehensive analysis and focus on cutting-edge technology inform my work. I frequently contribute to leading publications and present at major automotive conferences.
Both routinely reach 200,000 miles or more with proper maintenance. Neither has a documented flaw that shortens its lifespan versus the other, so longevity comes down to upkeep more than badge.
The Civic is the better all-around car for interior space, handling and hybrid performance. The Corolla is the better value for buyers who prioritize price, fuel economy, hybrid AWD and lower ownership costs.
Both hold up well when used. The Corolla retains slightly more resale value, so it often costs a bit more used, while the Civic can be found for a little less at equal mileage.
The Elantra usually undercuts both on price with a longer standard warranty, but the Civic still leads on driving feel, and the Corolla still leads on reliability reputation.
The Corolla Hybrid edges ahead with up to 50 mpg combined, versus the Civic Hybrid's 49 mpg. On gas trims, the Civic's 36 combined mpg slightly beats the Corolla's 35.
The standard Civic makes 150 hp and the Civic Hybrid makes 200 hp, while the Corolla gas model makes 169 hp and the Corolla Hybrid makes 138 hp. The Civic Si and Type R are separate performance variants with 200 hp and 315 hp, respectively.
The Civic, in nearly every dimension that matters day to day, including 10.4 more cubic feet of passenger volume and 1.7 more cubic feet of trunk space.
Corolla ranks first among 36 compact cars and the Civic third, both at 4.5 out of 5.0. It's close, with a slight edge to the Corolla.
The Camry is a midsize sedan; the Civic is a compact. The Camry offers more space and power but costs several thousand more to start.
At base trims, the Corolla LE undercuts the Civic LX by roughly $1,500. On hybrid trims, the Corolla Hybrid LE runs about $2,000 less than the Civic Sport Hybrid.
On Reddit, some people favor the Civic for driving feel and space. Budget- and reliability-focused threads tend to favor the Corolla. Both groups generally agree that neither car is a bad buy.
Trucks have carved their distinct niche in the automotive industry. Originally built for durability, utility, and off-road duties, these vehicles have evolved over the decades to incorporate some of the finest luxury features that were once exclusive to sedans and SUVs. Two highly sought-after trucks in this category are the Ford Ranger and the Toyota Tacoma. These trucks have a global cult and offer some of the best features and amenities that have skyrocketed their popularity making them a great choice for both urban and off-roading purposes. The Ford Ranger and Toyota Tacoma are midsize trucks with their unique strengths and capabilities. This blog will dive deep into the comparison of these two trucks based on performance, specs, features, and overall value.
Ford Ranger
The Ford Ranger made a comeback in 2019 after eight years and soon became a formidable competitor in the mid-size truck segment acquiring a reputation for balance between off-road capability, towing capacity, and modern technology. It runs on a turbocharged engine and is available in various trims and configurations to suit different needs. Whether you need it for rugged off-roading or daily commutes, the Ranger serves well for multiple purposes.
Toyota Tacoma
The Toyota has, for years, redefined the standard of durability and reliability setting the benchmark in the mid-size truck category. With a robust build quality, this truck is an absolute beast both on and off the road. The Tacoma serves as a perfect workhorse that needs to tackle even the toughest terrains and daily driving challenges.
Ford Ranger
Ford mounts the Ranger with a 2.3L turbocharged four-cylinder engine that produces 270 horsepower and 310 lb-ft of torque. With a 10-speed automatic transmission, the Ranger has a smooth ride in both highway cruising and off-road adventures. The turbocharged engine is great for acceleration, and the 10-speed transmission promises gentle shifting and improves fuel economy.
The Ranger can tow up to 7,500 pounds and has a payload capacity of 1860 pounds which is quite an impressive feat. Whether you’re hauling a boat, trailer, or heavy equipment, you can count on the Ranger to get the job done.
Toyota Tacoma
The Toyota Tacoma comes with a 2.7L inline-four-cylinder engine and a more powerful 3.5L V6 engine. The 2.7L engine makes only 159 horsepower and 180 lb-ft of torque, which should be sufficient to perform light-duty tasks but may feel somewhat inadequate when towing heavier loads. On the other hand, the 3.5L V6 delivers much better performance and capacity for towing.
The driving experience of the Tacoma is averagely impressive, mainly due to its 6-speed automatic or manual transmission. It feels very archaic in terms of driving when compared to its rival, the Ranger's 10-speed automatic. The V6 Tacoma's towing capacity is around 6,800 pounds and a payload capacity of 1685 pounds which isn’t bad at all.
Ford Ranger: Ranger models equipped with the FX4 Off-Road Package come fitted with skid plates, off-road tires, a terrain management system, and a trail control feature that's basically like off-road cruise control. Such a package combined with higher torque and lighter weight makes the Ranger highly agile off-road.
Toyota Tacoma: The Tacoma doesn’t lag in offroad prowess. The TRD Off-Road and TRD Pro variants are equipped with such features as crawl control, multi-terrain select, and advanced suspension, to take on extreme terrains seamlessly. For years now, it has been one of its biggest selling points.
Ford Ranger
The Ford Ranger's convenience is underscored by its quiet, modern interior and technology. This infotainment interface called SYNC 3 is very easy to use with an 8-inch touchscreen, Apple CarPlay, Android Auto, and FordPass Connect that allows you to use your smartphone to control some of the vehicle's functions. The cabin materials are not the best; however, the front seats provide a good amount of support for long trips.
The Ranger offers ample storage space and a center console for accommodating large items. The rear seats are a bit tighter and might not be very comfortable for three passengers on longer journeys.
Toyota Tacoma
The Toyota Tacoma has a more rugged, utilitarian interior, so it may not be the most comfortable in comparison to the more modern-looking Ranger. There is a 7-inch screen infotainment system that comes as standard in the Tacoma, and the 8-inch in higher trim, and supports Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, though the interface seems a bit less modern in comparison to the Ranger’s. The cabin interior is decent but not very premium.
The Tacoma offers adequate seating comfort but it's high floor height and less legroom compromise a bit on comfort.
Ford Ranger
The Ranger provides the best modern style with a hint of ruggedness. Its sleek design and improved aerodynamics lead to better performance and efficiency. With the angular and slim hexagonal grille together with slimmer headlights, it exhibits a futuristic look. Its clean lines together with its wider stance give it a refined yet muscularly designed appearance at the same time. The exterior design of the Ranger is intended to appeal to those seeking a modern, sporty truck with a dash of tough capability.
Toyota Tacoma
The Toyota Tacoma offers a more muscular, utilitarian look with a wide grille, square headlights, and an aggressive posture. The Tacoma portrays strength and toughness, making it the most appropriate vehicle for adventure lovers.
Ford Ranger
The Ranger offers advanced technology like the Ford Co-Pilot360 which is a standard feature on most trim levels. It includes automatic emergency braking with pedestrian preemption, adaptive cruise control, and lane-keeping assist, along with blind-spot monitoring. The SYNC 3 infotainment system provides easy operation with voice controls and smoother smartphone connectivity.
Toyota Tacoma
Toyota Tacoma is also equipped with advanced safety features like Toyota Safety Sense which includes pre-collision braking, lane departure alert, automatic high beams, and adaptive cruise control. But as for tech, the Tacoma can't quite catch up with the Ranger's offerings, especially when the responsiveness and graphics of its infotainment system are concerned.
Ford Ranger
The Ford Ranger offers a great combination of power and fuel efficiency. It has an impressive fuel economy of 21 mpg in the city, 25 mpg on the highway, and a combined average of 22 mpg.
Toyota Tacoma
The V6 engine Toyota Tacoma gives 20 mpg in the city and 26 mpg on the highway making an average of 23 mpg. The Tacoma also boasts impressive figures that are not much different from the Rangers. Conversely, the 2.7L is more fuel-efficient, but that engine does not give power to drive and haul heavy loads or tow.
Ford Ranger
The base XL variant of the Ford Ranger starts at around $27,400 and goes around $41,000 for higher trims such as the Lariat. Considering its tow rating, high-tech features, and turbocharged powerplant, the Ranger represents great value for money.
Toyota Tacoma
The Toyota Tacoma starts at around $28,400, with the TRD Pro and top variants going up to $47,000. Yes, the base model of the Tacoma is more expensive only because of the good name for reliability attached to the brand; some may find higher trims too steep when compared to similarly equipped peers from the Ranger.
These trucks have their strengths and drawbacks, however, both are quite capable. For a more modern-looking versatile truck with the latest state-of-the-art technology, the Ford Ranger is the winner. A turbocharged engine and even greater towing capability combined with better fuel efficiency make this truck a balanced selection for any driver who needs an able driver for regular daily use but sometimes wants the option to venture into off-road conditions.
However, if your main priority is ruggedness, reliability, and off-roading the Tacoma has an edge ove the Ranger. TRD trims of the model proudly boast some of the best off-road features within this segment making the Tacoma an ideal choice for adventure-seekers. Ultimately, your choice will depend on what you want in a truck.
Ever wonder why the Kia Sportage and Hyundai Tucson are the top two searched compact SUVs? It's not just their badges. Together, these SUVs have sold millions of units worldwide and are still popular among first-time buyers, families, used-car buyers, and long-term value-seeking vehicle importers.
At first, both cars are from the same car company and share several engineering aspects. But, in the real world, buying decisions are not quite as easy. Depending on where you live and what you plan to do with it, one may be a better option than the other.
In this 2026 Hyundai Tucson vs Kia Sportage comparison, we will explain key differences to help you make an informed, confident decision before you invest your money.
Category | Kia Sportage | Hyundai Tucson |
Vehicle Class | Compact SUV | Compact SUV |
Starting MSRP (2026)* | Around $28,000 | Around $29,000 |
Available Powertrains | Petrol, Hybrid, Plug-In Hybrid | Petrol, Hybrid, Plug-In Hybrid |
Maximum Horsepower | Up to 268 hp (PHEV) | Up to 268 hp (PHEV) |
Cargo Space Behind Rear Seats | Up to 39.6 cu-ft | Up to 38.7 cu-ft |
Maximum Cargo Capacity | Up to 74.1 cu-ft | Up to 74.8 cu-ft |
Available Drivetrain | FWD / AWD | FWD / AWD |
Maximum Towing Capacity | Up to 2,500 lbs | Up to 2,000 lbs |
Warranty Coverage | 5-Year/60,000-Mile Basic Warranty | 5-Year/60,000-Mile Basic Warranty |
Powertrain Warranty | 10-Year/100,000-Mile | 10-Year/100,000-Mile |
The 2026 Kia Sportage and Hyundai Tucson have their priorities set. Kia is making key changes to the Sportage; they're more obvious in the exterior styling, better technology, more hybrid options, and improved driver assistance. While Hyundai builds on the recent redesign of the Tucson, the focus is on polishing existing elements rather than making significant changes.
That difference is significant not just for looks. If there is strong demand for a newly refitted model, it can increase the resale value. A model with not so many modifications between years, though, has a more established manufacturing system, and software updates and manufacturing enhancements have been released over the years.
The Sportage is an advantage for those who love the newest design and technology. The Tucson is a more stable option for those who prefer a model that is already established in production.
Not exactly. The Kia Sportage and Hyundai Tucson share engineering, including chassis, engine family, transmissions, and safety structure, as they are built on the Hyundai Motor Group's N3 platform. Although sharing resources can lower development expenses, manufacturers still fine-tune each vehicle to offer a different driving experience.
The more tech-focused cabin and bolder styling and trims make the Kia Sportage the more expressive SUV. The Hyundai Tucson promises a more relaxed, comfort-oriented driving experience, featuring a cleaner dashboard and more straightforward controls.
Many people don't realize that the specifications of the market can differ. Depending on the country of origin, two Sportage or Tucson versions with the same trim level can differ in terms of safety, lighting, infotainment, or engine. It's not really about the platform for used and import buyers; it's about market-specific equipment.
Both the Kia Sportage and Hyundai Tucson offer front-wheel drive or all-wheel drive and are powered by the same engines (the 187-hp 2.5-liter petrol, 231-hp hybrid, and 268-hp plug-in hybrid). Their performance on paper seems to be almost the same. In the cockpit, it's a different story.
The distinction is due to the tuning of the vehicles. The Sportage has a more connected steering and throttle response in most trims, making it a more responsive experience when merging onto the highway and navigating corners. The Tucson takes its focus on ride comfort seriously, and with it also comes lighter steering and suspension tuning that eases out more road imperfections, making long journeys a more comfortable experience.
The hybrid options are also said to be “faster to ride” in normal driving conditions as their electric motors produce maximum torque at very low speeds. While the official horsepower ratings are comparable, that instant reaction enables the SUVs to get away from the traffic lights smoothly.
At first look, Kia Sportage and Hyundai Tucson look just about the same, with a considerable amount of common original equipment components and architecture. The hybrid models, however, show a more significant difference.
Powertrain | Kia Sportage | Hyundai Tucson |
2.5L Petrol (FWD) | Up to 28 mpg combined | Up to 28 mpg combined |
Hybrid | Up to 43 mpg combined | Up to 38 mpg combined |
Plug-In Hybrid | Up to 35 miles EV range | Up to 33 miles EV range |
The Sportage Hybrid's fuel economy advantage may seem small on paper, but on the 15,000-plus miles range that most people drive annually, this can translate to dozens of gallons annually in fuel savings versus the Tucson Hybrid. It is more apparent for those who drive much in stop-and-go traffic.
The single most important choice is not Sportage vs. Tucson but petrol vs. hybrid. Moving from a 28 mpg petrol model to a 43 mpg hybrid can improve efficiency by more than 50%, which has a much greater impact on fuel use than the difference between the two brands.
The Kia Sportage is the winner of this category, owing to the improved hybrid efficiency and marginally greater electric-only driving range. But if fuel economy is a priority, consumers should think carefully about their powertrain options, just as much as they should think about the Sportage vs Tucson.

While the Kia Sportage and Hyundai Tucson have more in common in their engineering, the approach taken to the cabin is quite different. This is one of the most obvious feature differences between the two SUVs, and it can make a significant difference in ownership experience.
The Sportage is designed to make a lasting impression. The higher trims offer a curved panoramic display layout that makes several displays appear as a single, modern cockpit-like display. Opting for a simpler, less flashy dashboard design, the Tucson offers a more subdued look that emphasizes functionality and usability.
It's not a matter of which has the most technology in the SUV. It's about the way that technology is provided. Kia prioritizes digital interaction and customization, whereas Hyundai prioritizes simplifying things and making the cabin feel like home from the start.
One of the often-neglected factors is cognitive load. The Sportage's technology-oriented design might attract those who like to delve into features and settings. A simpler presentation, such as the Tucson, may be more convenient for those drivers who do not want to be distracted in their daily driving experience.
Aesthetically, the Sportage is a car that will catch the eye as soon as you enter, whereas the Tucson is an intuitive car that will be a pleasure to own for years to come. That's what makes two cars with the same underpinnings appeal to different audiences.
The Kia Sportage (39.6 cu-ft) and Hyundai Tucson (38.7 cu-ft) are just under 1 cubic foot apart on paper. In practice, that small difference doesn't make a lot of difference. It isn't the size that matters; it's the shape of the space. The side cargo opening and the square cargo floor are designed to accommodate strollers, large suitcases, and bulky shopping bags. The Tucson just slips slightly ahead with the rear seats folded, and is better for carrying longer objects. Most reviews fail to mention this one aspect: most families use the area behind the second row more than the maximum cargo capacity. For everyday use, the Sportage will be a bit better, but the Tucson will be great for flexible long load storage.
The Kia Sportage and Hyundai Tucson are two of the safest compact SUVs, with the NHTSA giving them a good safety rating and the IIHS giving them excellent crash-test ratings in recent model years. Both have advanced driver-assistance technologies such as Forward Collision-Avoidance Assist, Lane Keeping Assist, Blind-Spot Collision Warning, and Smart Cruise Control to help prevent accidents. Many buyers forget that the trim is as important as the model when it comes to safety. The features may change from year to year, market to market, and trim to trim, particularly on used and imported vehicles. Always inspect safety equipment that has been installed before purchase. The safest is not necessarily the one with the best crash test score, but rather the one with the most comprehensive driver-assistance system.
The Kia Sportage and Hyundai Tucson are engineered on the same DNA, and as such, their long-term reliability is quite similar and not as far apart as many think. They both have the same engines, transmissions, and most mechanical parts, so neither has an edge unless both are well-maintained. Most of the reported problems are related to the infotainment system and driver-assistance sensors, with a few instances of transmission hesitation on certain model years, but nothing serious with the engine. Regular oil changes, software updates, and sticking to the service schedule do more for reliability than the choice of badges.
The running costs are also comparable, as many parts are shared among both types of SUVs and parts are readily available in most markets, making repairs easier and quicker. Both models are also covered under an excellent basic 5-year/60,000-mile warranty and a 10-year/100,000-mile powertrain warranty in the U.S. (Warranty coverage for used or imported models varies by country and local policies.)
The most common mistake a buyer makes is assuming the greatest reliability risk comes from the previous owner, not the model. A clean Sportage or service record will nearly always outlast a dirty Tucson and vice versa. When purchasing, look for maintenance history, accident records, recall completion, tire condition, and regular maintenance. The info there will give you much more insight into the future ownership than the front badge.
There are many buyers who just have an eye on the buying price and neglect it at the time of selling later. That's why depreciation is important. Leading the value is that the Kia Sportage and Hyundai Tucson both have modern technology, high safety ratings, and fuel-efficient hybrid options. Here's something most comparison articles don't mention: buyers aren't paying more for a badge; they're paying more for confidence. Whether it's Hyundai or Toyota, a model with a full service record, no accident history, and desirable features such as AWD or a hybrid powertrain will often sell faster than a neglected model. If you're looking for long-term value, you'll want to purchase the vehicle in the best condition, but no one said it had to be the one with the better resale reputation.
The price that you pay for a vehicle is important, but the true cost of a vehicle is what happens after you drive it off the lot. In fact, over the years, maintenance, repair, insurance, and depreciation can be more significant than the sticker price.
Due to the common engineering parts and components shared by the Kia Sportage and Hyundai Tucson, the maintenance costs are quite similar. Service contract costs like oil services, brake pads, air filters, tires, and fluid changes typically hover around the same price for both SUVs.
But one of the major ownership misconceptions is that the biggest expense is maintenance. But often depreciation and neglect by the previous owner have a bigger financial impact. A poorly maintained SUV can quickly erase any savings gained from a lower purchase price.
The other one is the shared parts ecosystem. Both cars are available worldwide and share a lot of parts, making it easier to get replacement parts for them than for less common cars. This can help to minimize repair delays and to keep repair costs in check in the long term.
The decision on whether to opt for the Kia Sportage or the Hyundai Tucson is not always the most important, but rather the choice of trim is. Frequently, buyers pay thousands more for top trims but only use a few of the additional features. The best trim for most is one that offers comfort, technology, safety, and value.
Buyer Priority | Kia Sportage | Hyundai Tucson |
Best Budget Choice | LX | SE |
Best Value for Money | EX | SEL |
Best Hybrid | Sportage Hybrid EX | Tucson Hybrid SEL |
Adventure Style | X-Line / X-Pro | XRT |
Premium Experience | SX Prestige | Limited |
The Sportage EX is the most versatile model to suit most consumers. It delivers some of the things that people with daily driving require, such as increased size, extra comfort, and high-tech driving assistance, but at a more affordable price than the most expensive trims. The Sportage Hybrid EX offers excellent value for buyers who are seeking hybrid efficiency.
The Tucson SEL is based on the same concept. It provides a perfect balance of technology, comfort, and value with a simple and easy-to-understand trim range. The Tucson's trim structure simplifies the purchase process if you're looking for a straightforward buying experience with fewer options.
One thing many comparison articles neglect to mention is that the best trim is often the one that's easiest to resell. These vehicles appeal to the used car market by combining the desired features with a price point that is more in line with what customers are willing to pay for a vehicle.
Recommendation: If value, features, and resale value are the priorities, the Kia Sportage EX is the best choice. If you're looking for a simple, comfortable, and very practical Hyundai Tucson with a reasonable price tag, the SEL will be your choice. These middle-of-the-range options offer the best value for the money for most purchasers.

Considering a used Kia Sportage? The bright side is that there aren't many of the most typical complaints about major mechanical issues. Rather, most problems are typically electronic, software, or limited to specific model years.
Infotainment and connectivity issues: A few Sportage owners have complained that their touchscreen is delayed, the system freezes at times, or their phone cannot connect to the system. Typically, these are not disabling to the vehicle.
Electrical sensor warnings: Some model years have had intermittent warning lights for driver-assistance or monitoring systems. In many instances, the problem has been solved by software fixes or by a recalibration of the sensor.
Low-speed transmission hesitation: Some drivers have reported a lack of response when operating at low speeds. A test drive will be of great benefit when purchasing gearbox equipment, as the buyer must be alert to any unusual gearbox performance.
Interior wear on high-mileage vehicles: With older vehicles, seat bolsters, steering wheels, and often common-use controls may be more worn than mechanical parts.
Outstanding recalls or software updates: Check that all recalls have been done and software is up to date before buying.

Purchasing a used Hyundai Tucson? While most models have been reliable in Tucson, there are some common problems that you should look for before making a final purchase.
Infotainment software glitches: A few have mentioned that the touchscreen freezes, responds slowly, or occasionally has a problem connecting with their smartphone. They're typically software and not serious hardware issues.
Driver-assistance sensor warnings: Some Tucson models have given erratic warnings from driver assistance systems, sometimes necessitating sensor calibration or software updates.
Dual-clutch transmission behavior: Few reported delays or lag in transmission response at low speeds, especially when driving in stop-and-go situations on some turbocharged variants.
Battery and electrical concerns: A few battery or electrical system problems have been reported, particularly in models with a lot of electronics.
Recall and update history: If recalls and manufacturer software updates have been done, make sure they have been recalled and updated before purchasing.
Kia Sportage Pros | Kia Sportage Cons |
Combined up to 43 mpg in hybrid mode | Conservative buyers may not like bold styling |
Slightly larger 39.6 cu-ft cargo area behind rear seats | It may be confusing if there are more complex trim levels |
When equipped, up to 2500 lbs of towing capacity is available | There are some features that are available in higher trims |
Wide variety of trim and package combinations, such as X-Line and X-Pro | For some, the technology-rich cabin might not be the ideal choice |
Great value-to-feature ratio throughout the line | Higher trims are expensive |
Hyundai Tucson Pros | Hyundai Tucson Cons |
Clean and simple design is timeless | The Tucson Hybrid is slightly less efficient than the Sportage Hybrid |
Easier to navigate, simpler trim structure | Reduced max tow capacity in many scenarios |
Convenient and easy-to-use cabin design | Less specialized trims options |
High levels of safety and driver-assistance equipment | Cargo advantage only comes with folded rear seats |
Competitive ownership and maintenance costs | Premium trims can approach the price of larger SUVs |
The most common error people make when comparing the Kia Sportage and Hyundai Tucson is thinking there is one clear winner. There isn't. These SUVs share the same DNA but serve different kinds of owners. The best option is not the one that boasts the most features on its SUV list. It's the one that seamlessly integrates into your standard driving routine without requiring you to alter your driving habits.
A question that will help you make your decision much easier:
At the end of a long day, what do you want your SUV to do for you?
If you're looking for a solution, the Sportage is for you: "make every drive a little more exciting. If your answer is "help me get home feeling relaxed," then the Tucson might be a better fit.
You enjoy a more confident and responsive driving feel.
The ideal driving experience includes the best hybrid fuel economy, up to 43 mpg in hybrid mode.
You enjoy a bold, contemporary aesthetic that will stand the test of time.
You frequently have camping gear, sports equipment, or luggage and need a little more cargo space behind the seats.
With a higher available towing capacity, you can tow a small trailer or recreational equipment.
More options for trim, such as adventure gear like the X-Line and X-Pro.
What you want is a cabin that feels modern, digital, and filled with technology.
The Sportage is designed for the buyer who likes choices. It is designed to reward drivers who have a preference for a different trim, powertrain, and feature as opposed to a one-size-fits-all.
You prefer a comfy ride over sporty handling.
You want a clean, easy-to-understand dashboard.
You drive for hours to get to work, and you need a relaxing cabin.
You enjoy a light and easy steering in town traffic.
You want an SUV that you feel comfortable in after just a few minutes of driving.
You like to have a shorter range of trims that you don't have to compare with numerous packages.
You want a design that will not quickly become outdated.
The Tucson is designed for those who do not often consider the car when in transit. Everything runs on its own accord, and you're able to concentrate on driving rather than the technology.
The most surprising result of this comparison is how little separates these two SUVs. Years ago, buyers often chose between Kia and Hyundai based on price or styling alone. Today, both vehicles have matured into highly refined compact SUVs that compete on much more than value.
What ultimately sets them apart is not capability but character. The Sportage feels aimed at buyers who enjoy having more choice and a stronger sense of individuality, while the Tucson focuses on delivering a straightforward experience with fewer decisions to make. Neither approach is objectively better—they simply appeal to different types of owners.
For import buyers, the real challenge is no longer finding a good vehicle but finding the right example. A well-maintained vehicle with a documented history will almost always be a smarter purchase than a poorly maintained alternative.
If you're sourcing a Sportage or Tucson from Japan, SAT Japan can help by providing access to inspected vehicles and export support, making it easier to find a quality example that matches your requirements.
Final Winner: Kia Sportage, but only by the narrowest of margins.
When it comes to leading car companies, Lexus is one of the first names that comes to mind. Lexus is known for producing premium SUVs, sedans, and other performance vehicles that are known for their reliability and class. In this blog, we will compare two of Lexus’ famous brands – Lexus RX vs Lexus NX.
Both these models provide a similar level of class and comfort and are great options individually. Let us break down the RX vs NX battle.
This luxury SUV was originally produced in 1997 in Japan and its export sales began in 1998. The vehicle is currently in its 5th generation, with many modifications occurring over the years, and has been a best-selling SUV globally due to its exceptional features.
The Lexus NX is a luxury SUV that came out in 2014. This vehicle instantly gained recognition after its launch and is now one of the top-selling Lexus models in Europe, currently still flourishing in its 2nd generation.
The Lexus RX offers a heated leather seating capacity of five people. In the latest 2024 version of the vehicle, the Lexus RX offers a boot space of 621 L with the rear seats up and up to 1678 L if the rear seats are folded.
Similar to the Lexus RX, the Lexus NX also features heated leather seats for five people. The latest version offers a boot capacity of 475 liters, expanding to 1520 liters with the rear seats down.
The vehicle provides several safety features in the latest generation, such as the ten airbags for passengers’ safety in case of any accidents, and a child lock feature and ISOFIX child seat anchors, so children cannot open their door from inside. Other latest safety features include:
Anti-lock braking system
Traction control
Vehicle stability control
Hill start assist control
Immobilizer
Moving onto the NX, the vehicle has a total of six airbags and five seatbelts. Just like the Lexus RX, this vehicle is also equipped with a child lock feature and ISOFIX child seat anchors for the safety of your children. More safety features may be:
Anti-lock braking system
Vehicle stability control
Hill start assist control
Traction control
Immobilizer
Now, let’s have a look at the comfort and luxury features that come with this vehicle. The latest versions of the Lexus RX are equipped with:
Air conditioner, Heater, Defogger, Climate Control:
This gives the passengers an option of customizing the temperature inside the car and enjoying their journey, regardless of the weather outside.
Power Windows, Power Steering, Power Mirrors, Power Locks, Power Boot:
This allows the driver to gain complete control of the car with just a push of buttons. The RK takes a win in the Lexus NX vs RK debate here with its power boot that the NX lacks.
Front and Back Cameras:
These make it easy for the driver to drive in congested places, safely.
Smart Keyless Entry
Front and Rear Power Outlets
Cupholder
Armrest
Interior Lighting
Sunroof and Moonroof
This vehicle also has several comfort and luxury features that increase its worth and induce temptations for its customers. The Lexus NX comes with:
Air conditioner, Heater, Defogger, Climate Control
Power Windows, Power Steering, Power Mirrors, Power Locks
Rear Wiper: Here, the NX takes the Lexus RX vs. Lexus NX lead as it boasts of the rear wiper not present in the RK.
Smart Keyless Entry
Front and Rear Power Outlets
Cupholder
Armrest
In this section, we will look at the exterior of the Lexus RX. This SUV carries exterior dimensions of 4.89m x 1.90m x 1.69m, with a kerb weight of 2085 kilograms. It features 20-inch alloy wheels and 235/55/R20 tires, plus a 19-inch spare tire.
As for the Lexus NX, its dimensions are 4.64m x 2.13m x 1.87m, with a kerb weight of 1896 kilograms. Similar to the RK, it also features 17-inch alloy wheels and 225/65/R17 tires, including a 17-inch spare tire.
The Lexus RX is an automatic car with a 72-liter petrol tank. Its engine has six cylinders and delivers a top speed of 240 km/h. The 3456 cc engine produces 296 horsepower at 6300 RPM. The city mileage is 7 km/l, and the highway mileage is 8 km/l.
The Lexus NX , on the other hand, is an automatic car with a 56-liter petrol tank. Its engine has four cylinders and delivers 194 horsepower at 5700 RPM. The city mileage is 13 km/l, and the highway mileage is 14 km/l, making it more fuel-efficient than the RX.
Read more: Click here to learn about high-mileage oil for old engines.
Both cars share many similarities in terms of size, comfort, and class. However, the Lexus RX has slightly more comfort and luxury features than the Lexus NX. But when it comes to petrol consumption, the Lexus NX provides a better average for petrol consumption than the Lexus RX. Hence, the consideration of your personal needs is required before making a decision between these two top-sellers. SAT Japan is the leading used cars for sale marketplace where you can check all used cars and also read the info about the cars’ tricks and tips.