Find Your
Car
Find New
Car
Local
Pages
Car
Services
Company
Overview
Reviews
Blogs Categories
Help
Explore Stock
Explore Stock
Explore By Price
Explore By Price
Explore By Make
Explore by
Type
Explore by Year
Explore by
Discount
Inventory
Location
Inventory
Location
Other Categories
Other Categories
The 2026 Toyota Sequoia may seem like the solution to a large family's biggest issues, just as long as you don't look beyond its size. Its hybrid powertrain delivers serious muscle, and its body-on-frame chassis reinforces its capabilities for what buyers expect from a full-size SUV. But there's a more interesting story here: how much of that size does help you once you start moving people, luggage, and a trailer? This is what this review examines. We'll dig deeper into Toyota Sequoia specs, fuel economy, towing capacity, performance, price, and trim levels, revealing where the great power of the Toyota Sequoia comes with some compromises.
The 2026 Toyota Sequoia will be a capabilities-focused, hybrid SUV. The 2026 Toyota Sequoia is a hybrid vehicle that's designed to be capable. It has serious towing power, great performance, family-friendliness, and available off-road gear, all in one.
The biggest compromises it has to make are space and value. The third row and cargo area are also less practical than those of some competitors, and upper trims may be overpriced to address these issues.
Select according to your style of driving. The SR5 and Limited are best suited for many drivers; the TRD Pro is best suited to off-road drivers; and Capstone buyers should be interested in luxury, not value.
The 2026 Toyota Sequoia is doing one thing right; it's not asking you if you want serious towing muscle or hybrid power. It has i-FORCE MAX, delivering 437 hp and 583 lb-ft of torque, with the best-rated models capable of 22 mpg combined.
There is one aspect that many buyers overlook. Large SUVs don't necessarily have a huge amount of usable space. The third row and cargo area are the biggest drawbacks of the Sequoia. If you are regularly driving with seven or eight people and equipment, the horsepower number is less important than that.
Strong hybrid powertrain
Excellent towing ability
Good fuel efficiency for its size.
Standard power-folding third-row seats
A variety of trims are available.
Tight third row
The cargo area may disappoint
The large size behind the wheel is evident.
A higher trim increases the cost.
The Sequoia is the best choice for those who tow regularly, desire a strong hybrid, or are seeking a full-size SUV with off-road capability. If your most important objective is maximum passenger and cargo space, it doesn't make much sense.
This is the difference that makes the 2026 Sequoia so special. Its impressive Toyota Sequoia specs, performance, and towing capacity are only half the story. The other half is how effective those strengths are in your daily life.
Specification | 2026 Toyota Sequoia |
Powertrain | i-FORCE MAX twin-turbo V6 hybrid |
Engine | 3.4-liter twin-turbo V6 |
Electric motor | Hybrid motor-generator |
Horsepower | 437 hp |
Torque | 583 lb-ft |
Transmission | 10-speed automatic |
Drivetrain | RWD or 4WD, depending on trim |
Maximum towing capacity | Up to 9,500–9,520 lb |
EPA fuel economy | Up to 21 city / 24 highway / 22 combined mpg |
Cargo space behind 3rd row | 22.3 cu. ft. |
Cargo space behind 2nd row | 49.0 cu. ft. |
Maximum cargo capacity | 86.9 cu. ft. |
Curb weight | About 5,620 lb, configuration dependent |
GVWR | About 7,350 lb, configuration dependent |
The 2026 Toyota Sequoia is not a complete redesign. Toyota retains its powerful hybrid powertrain and body-on-frame platform, and includes helpful comfort and convenience enhancements.
They now have power-folding third-row seats throughout the range.
Limited gets new leather-trimmed seats.
Capstone gets new Shale Premium Textured leather.
Standard massaging front seats are added for the 1794 Edition, Platinum, and Capstone.
TRD Pro features the exclusive Wave Maker exterior color.
The third-row power fold is probably the most useful modification. Not much of a boost to cargo volume, but certainly more convenient for shifting between passenger and cargo, particularly for a vehicle where cargo space at the back is a potential weak point.
The larger narrative is the things that did not change. The 2026 Sequoia features the same 437-hp i-FORCE MAX hybrid system and 10-speed automatic transmission.
Our take: The upgrades in the 2026 are important if you want to reduce the hassle of cargo use, enhance the cabin for easier access and greater comfort, or add upper-trim luxury. If 2025 is available at a large discount, however, the core vehicle is quite similar.
The 2026 Toyota Sequoia price starts at $65,725 for the SR5 and $86,135 for the Capstone. Destination charges, options, and taxes are not included.
Trim | Starting MSRP | Best For |
SR5 | $65,725 | Value |
Limited | $71,495 | Families |
Platinum | $81,735 | Luxury |
TRD Pro | $82,465 | Off-roading |
1794 Edition | $82,550 | Premium comfort |
Capstone | $86,135 | Maximum luxury |
SR5: The best option for buyers looking for Sequoia power and towing without luxury.
Limited: This is our pick for many families. Some comfort and tech upgrades add up to $5,770 more than the SR5.
Platinum: If maximum comfort is more important than value, it's worth considering.
TRD Pro: The choice for serious off-road use.
1794 Edition: Ideal for luxurious cabin styling.
Capstone: The high-end flagship, hard to justify without the best of its offerings.
Buyers should not miss another price note: 4WD adds $3,000 to the price of SR5 and Limited, and is standard on the four higher trims.
So, it is better, therefore, not to ask which is the “best” of the Toyota Sequoia trim levels, but which suits you best. List the features you will use. For most buyers, the SR5 or Limited is the best compromise; those higher trims are warranted only when luxury and/or off-road performance are key selling points.
For the 2026 model year, the Toyota Sequoia is powered by a single powertrain, the i-FORCE MAX hybrid. It pairs a twin-turbo 3.4-liter V6 with an electric motor and a 10-speed automatic to make 437 hp and 583 lb-ft of torque.
This is not a hybrid designed solely to save fuel. The electric motor is mounted into the transmission, providing the Sequoia with good low-end performance, while the twin-turbo V6 provides high-speed power.
It shows up when the tow is on. An independent test with a 4,850-pound trailer found that the Sequoia could reach highway speed uphill with just about half throttle. Fuel economy dropped to 10 mpg when towing, but rose to 22.8 mpg when unloaded on the same route.
The key point here is that the major benefit of the hybrid system is not always fuel savings during towing. It's delivering easy torque without a bigger engine.
The TRD Performance Package adds an engine tune, TRD intake filters, and revised exhaust plumbing. On the hybrid Sequoia, combined output rises from 437 hp to 466 hp, while combined torque remains at 583 lb-ft.
In independent testing, a 2026 Sequoia with the package reached 60 mph in 5.5 seconds, improving by 0.1 second over the same vehicle without the package. Its 50–70 mph passing time improved to 3.9 seconds, showing a more useful gain when accelerating at highway speeds.
The Toyota Sequoia performance doesn't really begin at the 0-60 time. It's the ability to pick up speed when loaded up, on a hill, or on the highway with this big vehicle.
Independent testing was conducted to demonstrate just how powerful its 437-hp hybrid system is, and it showed that the 2026 Capstone reached 60 mph in 5.7 seconds, while the TRD Performance version reached that speed in 5.5 seconds.
The more revealing number is the TRD Performance model's 3.9-second 50-70 mph passing time. This is the sort of acceleration you employ when driving on the road.
The compromise is body control. It's the truck-based design that gives it a bit of roll and dive, particularly compared to car-based models.
The Sequoia is powerful and confident but not sporty. The true strength is its ease of use, not its corner-carving capability.
The best fuel economy for the Toyota Sequoia is 22 mpg combined RWD / 20 mpg combined 4WD. However, those figures can mask the key fuel-saving advantage the Sequoia offers: load changes everything. Independent testing showed that a Sequoia got 22.8 mpg in its base model, but just 10 mpg when towing a 4,850-pound trailer. This is approximately 56% lower fuel economy.
Over 1,000 miles, that equates to approximately 44 gallons for an empty load versus 100 gallons when towing. So, if you are thinking of purchasing the Sequoia hybrid because the towing option will be affordable, think again. Its main benefit is that it delivers good fuel economy when you are driving normally, while still providing instant torque when you need it for heavy work.
If efficiency is the top priority, go with RWD. Switch to 4WD for grip and power, and expect to consume much more fuel when towing.
The 2026 Toyota Sequoia's towing capacity headline is just the beginning. RWD SR5 reaches 9,520 lb; 4WD Capstone is 8,980 lb, with other trims falling between.
The number on the Toyota door-jamb load label is the one to note. That is as significant as the trailer rating is to payload. The weight of a family, bags, and tongue weight can quickly consume your available capacity. Also on the Sequoia are helpful tow-and-haul modes and functions, such as TOW/HAUL and Tow+ modes, an integrated trailer brake controller, and available trailer-camera technology.
Don't buy a trailer based on its empty weight. Apply its full rated weight and the door-label ratings of your Sequoia to create a greater safety margin.

The interior of the Toyota Sequoia is best in the first two rows. The front seats are supportive, visibility is great, and Toyota maintains key climate controls within easy reach. Trims are available with increasingly rich materials, heated and ventilated seats, and massage capabilities.
The second row is the “cabin sweet spot.” A bench seat seats eight, while captain's chairs provide a seven-seat configuration and offer easier third-row access. The third row can be moved to achieve a compromise between the space available for passengers and cargo.
Technology is solid, with a 14-inch touchscreen, digital gauges, wireless smartphone pairing and charging, and a head-up display. But a few testers were less impressed with the screen size, and some noted connectivity issues.
The most surprising is cargo usability. Folded seats don't form a flat surface, and the hybrid battery raises the floor. A 2026 test by an independent party found the broad rear opening useful, whereas heavier cases were more difficult to lift and stack. That's when you have to think about the "most useful" way to evaluate this cabin: not just by the cubic feet, but how easy it is to load the items you really have to carry.
It's comfortable and well-appointed, but don't expect much living space in the Sequoia, given its size. Families should test the third-row seat and their real suitcases before purchasing.
The third row of the 2026 Sequoia is flexible, and it's not really big. It offers up to 33.7 inches of legroom and can slide almost 6 inches, balancing comfort and cargo space. The raised seats enable children to see forward, and reclining seats make long journeys easier. Second-row captain's chairs make it easier, too, as they clear the way to the back.
However, the narrow legroom and high floor are more apparent for adults. The third row is moved forward to gain more cargo space, which can make it uncomfortable for taller passengers. Another compromise is that sliding the seats forward boosts cargo capacity from an estimated 11.5 to 22.3 cubic feet, but the folded third row still doesn't create a level load floor.
The third row is good for children, teens, and sometimes adults. If three rows of adults are on your daily schedule, you'll find a bit more room for rear-row passengers on cars like the Tahoe and Wagoneer.
The 2026 Toyota Sequoia's rear cargo area capacity is 86.9 cu. ft. when the rear seats are folded, but this figure doesn't paint the full picture. The third row has a capacity range of 11.5 to 22.3 cu ft due to the slide-away seats. This gives a helpful option: provide a bit more legroom for passengers or reduce legroom to accommodate extra suitcases.
Rear opening is wide and square; great for bulky items. The issue below is that folded seats create an uneven surface, and the hybrid battery lifts the floor. Lifting heavy cases is more difficult, and stacking hard cases securely may be more difficult. Toyota's multi-level adjustable cargo shelf provides convenient cargo flexibility for groceries, bags, and smaller items.
The best way to determine this space is not based on the number of cubic feet. The layout might be cumbersome for contractors, photographers, or anyone carrying heavy, rigid equipment daily. Soft luggage and family gear should fit well.
Our verdict: Sequoia offers some good cargo volume, but it's not the cargo space itself; it's the cargo geometry.
The 2026 Sequoia's technology is more than just screens. It comes in the base SR5 model with an 8-inch touchscreen, and higher trims feature a 14-inch touchscreen. Using the phone is simple with wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto.
The standard digital instrument cluster is 12.3". The 800-watt JBL 14-speaker audio system, wireless charging, and digital rearview mirror are available as options on the base model, while a head-up display is available on the higher-trim models. Useful features include cloud navigation, Remote Connect, ‘Hey Toyota’ voice commands, 120-volt power, and USB-C charging ports.
It's operating with the smartest tech. Panoramic View Monitor, Multi-Terrain Monitor, Trailer Reverse Guidance, and Straight Path Assist can help with parking, off-roading, and backing up trailers. Be aware that the huge 14" screen may be impressive, but it can be more difficult to access while in the driver's seat. Edmunds has also experienced some connectivity problems.
The biggest screen is not the best technology on the Sequoia. It's the gear that provides greater confidence in visibility, communication, charging, and towing.
The 2026 Toyota Sequoia safety package is more than driver aids. Toyota Safety Sense 2.5 is standard on all trims. It includes automatic emergency braking with pedestrian detection, intersection support, emergency steering assist, adaptive cruise control, Lane Tracing Assist, Lane Departure Alert with Steering Assist, Road Sign Assist, and Automatic High Beams.
Standard features also include Blind Spot Monitor, Rear Cross-Traffic Alert, eight airbags, LATCH anchors, rear-seat reminders and parking assist with automatic braking. There are additional aids for owners who tow, which are specific to trailers.
Cameras available include Panoramic View Monitor and Multi-Terrain Monitor, and Trailer Backup Guidance and Straight Path Assist can make reversing a trailer much easier.
The biggest takeaway for customers is that there is a difference in safety between trims. Limited can get the Premium Auto-Leveling LED Headlights package and then receives the Good-rated setup. The Poor rating applies to the standard SR5/Limited reflector headlights. IIHS gives the standard vehicle-to-vehicle system a Marginal rating and pedestrian prevention a Good rating.
The Sequoia's safety equipment is strong, but it's more important to know what trim you're getting.
The 2026 Toyota Sequoia TRD Pro isn't a mere appearance package. It's a much more serious trail machine, but still retains Toyota's three-row cabin and hybrid powertrain. Standard features include 4WD, a two-speed transfer case, a locking rear differential, Multi-Terrain Select, Multi-Terrain Monitor, Crawl Control, and Downhill Assist.
Not to mention the hardware, which includes 2.5-inch FOX shocks, a 1.1-inch front lift, forged 18-inch BBS wheels, all-terrain tires, TRD skid protection, and a front stabilizer bar. The TRD Pro is not only an interesting build but also one that does a remarkable job of balancing the trade-off of being big and heavy yet still fun off-road. New, independent testing of the Sequoia revealed it to be surprisingly composed on a tough desert course.
However, there's a catch to that power. It is more rigid and noisier to drive on paved roads, and the Sequoia's width may make narrow trails more difficult than on a smaller off-roader. With all these features, inside the cabin is a family-friendly space with heated and ventilated front seats, second-row captain's chairs, a 14-inch touchscreen, JBL audio, wireless charging, and panoramic camera technology.
The TRD Pro is best for customers who want one SUV for work commutes and extreme weekend fun. If you don't often drive off-road, the lower-cost trims are better. If you're looking for a three-row hybrid that can actually handle off-road conditions, the TRD Pro is the Sequoia to go for.
Toyota is attempting to turn a rugged, truck-based SUV into a luxury family hauler with the 2026 Toyota Sequoia Capstone. It starts at $86,135 and includes some Shale premium-textured leather, walnut trim, 22-inch wheels, power running boards, acoustic glass, a 10-inch head-up display, and more.
The comfort suite is quite remarkable. Front seats come with heating, ventilation, and massage, and second-row seats come with heating and ventilation. A 14-inch touchscreen, 12.3-inch digital gauges, 14-speaker JBL audio, wireless charging, and a digital rearview mirror are also included.
However, there's a problem: the Capstone's luxury doesn't solve the Sequoia's packaging problem. It's tighter in its third row than some competitors, and heavy gear can be more difficult to load on the raised cargo floor.
The 22-inch wheels also look great and can give the drive a stiffer feel. Yes, optional adaptive suspension makes it better, but it's still an SUV, not a soft luxury crossover.
If you are looking for Toyota durability, hybrid power, towing capability, and true comfort in a single car, the Capstone is for you. If the focus is more on getting as much cabin space or luxury value for your money, then make sure you do a detailed comparison with the Platinum or other full-sized competitors before you spend money.
The 2026 Sequoia hasn't been proven to be reliable yet. It has a more complicated twin-turbo hybrid system, making it difficult to find long-term owner data.
The bigger confidence point is Toyota's coverage. The hybrid battery is covered for 10 years or 150,000 miles, while the powertrain is covered for 5 years/60,000 miles. ToyotaCare also provides scheduled maintenance for 2 years/25,000 miles.
The overall Sequoia history is helpful, but don't mistake data from the prior generation of repairs for information on the 2026 model.
The warranty coverage is reassuring for the 2026 Sequoia, though years of owner data will be required to truly assess its long-term reliability. This is a truer response than just saying all Toyotas are ‘bulletproof’.
Unfortunately, the 2026 Sequoia is still too new to have a definitive list of common failures. 9 NHTSA owner complaints, 0 recalls, and 0 investigations were listed at the time checked. These complaints are reports, not confirmed defects.
Reported areas are airbags, seats, steering, driver assistance, suspension, seat belts, visibility, and body structure. There have been a few reports of sunroof glass breaking and a few reports of a second-row seat-belt release issue, but these are individual reports and not an indication of a widespread defect.
There is one confirmed service concern: front brake squealing. Toyota's T-SB-0022-25 applies to the 2023-2026 Toyota Sequoia Hybrid models and includes a repair procedure. A service bulletin is not a safety recall. Older Sequoias also require context. For instance, the software recall for the rear camera applied to 2023-25 Sequoia Hybrid models, but not to 2026 models.
There are some early warning signs to be considered, but there's not enough evidence to suggest that the 2026 Sequoia is generally troublesome. Refer to the VIN for any recall information and keep an eye out for new patterns as more owners get miles on these SUVs.
The 2026 Toyota Sequoia doesn't come out on top in every category. For this reason, the comparison is important. The key benefits are the standard hybrid powertrain, decent towing capacity, and optional off-road equipment. Its biggest weakness is interior and cargo packaging.
Buyer Priority | Sequoia | Tahoe | Expedition | Yukon | Wagoneer |
Hybrid power | Standard | Available | Available | Available | Available |
Max towing | 9,500 lbs. | Up to 8,400 lbs. | Up to 9,600 lbs. | Up to 8,400 lbs. | Up to 10,000 lbs. |
Fuel economy focus | Strong | Good | Good | Good | Lower |
Third-row space | Fair | Excellent | Excellent | Excellent | Excellent |
Cargo flexibility | Fair | Excellent | Excellent | Excellent | Excellent |
Off-road ability | Excellent with TRD Pro | Good | Good | Good | Good |
Luxury focus | Strong in Capstone | Strong | Strong | Excellent | Excellent |
Best reason to buy | Hybrid + capability | Space | Family comfort | Luxury + space | Luxury + towing |
Choose the Sequoia for its hybrid power, hybrid torque, towing, and off-road capability.
Choose Tahoe, Expedition, or Yukon when more space for passengers and cargo is important.
Choose the Wagoneer when fuel efficiency is less of a concern and space and luxury are more important.
So the best comparison is not who's the best or the worst. The Sequoia is best at handling multiple challenging tasks, while its competitors excel in interior space or luxury enhancements.
The 2026 Toyota Sequoia is impressive in that it attempts to do several things all at once. However, there are some drawbacks to every great strength. That's what's important in determining if it's right for you.
Standard hybrid powertrain: High performance and very good full-size SUV fuel efficiency.
True towing capability: Designed for boat, camper, and heavy trailer owners.
Real off-road hardware: TRD Pro provides some serious upgrades to the trail—it's not all about the looks.
Flexible third row: Sliding and power-folding seats make switching between people and cargo easier.
Strong Technology: Equipped with available luxury features, connectivity, and towing aids.
Premium upper trims: Capstone delivers a unique blend of luxury comfort and truck-tough capability.
Cargo packaging: Hybrid battery creates a raised, uneven loading floor.
Space in the third row: Good for children and sometimes for adults.
Wide spaces: Can be a challenge to fit in narrow trails, parking lots, or narrow streets.
Ride quality: Ride-focused hardware can sacrifice comfort on road surfaces.
Top heavyweight design: Higher trims are entering the luxury-SUV category without addressing the lack of space.
Towing diminishes MPG: Large trailers can significantly reduce the hybrid system's advantages.
If you really need a tow, hybrid power and off-road capability in the same car, the Sequoia is the most practical choice. A rival might be a better choice if you're primarily interested in getting the most space for your family or luxurious comfort.
Yes, but only if those are the strengths that are right for you. The 2026 Sequoia is one of the few vehicles that combine a hybrid powertrain, power, and fuel-efficient performance in a single full-size SUV that can also handle some off-road work. Its compromises are no less significant. The third row isn't the best for tall adults, the extra level of loading floor isn't convenient, and the truck ride can be hard on pavement.
The Toyota Sequoia SR5 or Limited are the strongest value choices for many buyers. Select TRD Pro if you intend to use its off-road equipment. Select Capstone for its luxury features only.
Buy it for: hybrid functionality, towing, off-road power, and long-distance family duty.
Think twice if: maximum cargo space, third-row comfort, and luxury refinement are paramount.
Final verdict: The Sequoia isn't the best at everything. It's a winner because it combines features that few full-size SUVs come with.
Once you've seen the 2026 Sequoia in its entirety, purchase it for what you need in it and not just because of the Toyota brand. The most interesting aspect is the combination of family-friendly features, heavy-duty performance, and hybrid technology. The biggest question is whether you're comfortable with the space and packaging limitations.
Just as much care should be put into the buying process as into the actual SUV. SAT Japan can source vehicles from our inventory of Japanese new and used vehicles or from Japanese auctions. We provide auction sheets and clear photos, and arrange shipping and customs clearance services.
The Sequoia is a good solution when it offers more than other options. If you're importing via SAT Japan, first complete the paperwork and land cost calculations, then determine whether this large hybrid SUV belongs in your driveway.
Guide to Using Hand Signals While Driving
Japanese Used Cars for Sale: Trends and Tips for Buyers
What Makes a Spoon Engine Different from a Stock Engine?
Liam Bennett
I am Liam Bennett, and I have worked as a professional in the automotive industry for over a decade, specializing in customer relations, vehicle sourcing, and pricing strategies. I ensure buyers and sellers get the best value in a transparent deal, helping them feel enabled and confident in their automotive transactions. As a writer, I also share my insights on the industry, providing valuable guidance to automotive enthusiasts and buyers alike.
No. Its i-FORCE MAX system is a self-charging hybrid, which means you don't have to plug it into an outlet. Recharging the battery is achieved by regenerative braking and the engine.
It seats up to eight with the second-row bench or seven with available captain's chairs.
No. The 2026 Sequoia runs on regular unleaded fuel, which can keep driving costs lower than those of some high-output luxury SUVs.
An RWD SR5 is EPA-rated for about 472.5 miles in city driving or 540 miles on the highway, based on its 22.5-gallon tank and EPA fuel economy ratings. Actual range depends on speed, weather, load, and driving conditions.
Not every version. SR5 and Limited have 4WD as an option, but Platinum, TRD Pro, 1794 Edition, and Capstone include 4WD.
The Hyundai Palisade has been one of the most favored family cars in the petrol-head community. The Palisade has been known to blend style, efficiency, agility, and performance, all in one car. Coming in 7 different trims, with 4 diverse driving modes, this vehicle holds the solutions to all your adventure troubles, with a comfortable cabin, ample cargo space, and an innovative infotainment system. Moving into 2025, the 2025 Hyundai Palisade is introduced with some fresh updates making the SUV even more favorable for drivers.
Written below are all the incoming updates and changes to the 2025 Hyundai Palisade.
The 2025 Hyundai Palisade has a 3.8 Liter V6 engine that is paired with an 8 speed automatic transmission which delivers an output of 291 horsepower. This vehicle’s powertrain also features a manual control option for the transmission to give the driver more control. All trims come with a front-wheel drive, with an optional all-wheel drive upgrade to kick things up a notch.
The 2025 Hyundai Palisade’s 0-60 miles per hour driving time was tested to be 6.4 seconds, which is impressive for an SUV its size. Additionally, the front wheel drive Palisade has a fuel-economy of 19 mpg in the city and 26 mpg on the highway.
This three-row SUV is one of the most stylish of its kind; with a bold cascading grille, flanked by powerful and elongated LED lights, and sharp lines throughout the exterior for aerodynamic manipulation. The Palisade has a muscular stance giving it a sporty and intimidating look. The Palisade also comes with convenient exterior features such as a power liftgate, additional roof rails, folding third-row seats, and a panoramic sunroof.
The 2025 Hyundai Palisade has an opulent interior with a spacious cabin lined with the finest materials. The interior has a 12.3-inch touchscreen display featuring a dynamic digital cluster, Android Auto, Apple CarPlay, a premium sound system, dual Bluetooth connectivity, and an innovative remote controlling feature by the Hyundai Blue Link app, which gives you lock control from a distance.
The new model of the 2025 Hyundai Palisade has a starting price of $38,215 and it goes all the way up to the highest trim costing $55,515. The base trim, the SE model costs $38, 215; the second SEL model costs $40,965. The XRT trim comes in at about $44,065 while the SEL Premium trim costs $45,565. The Limited trim of the 2025 Hyundai Palisade costs $49,615 and the Caligraphy model costs $52,015. Last but certainly not least, the Calligraphy Night Edition of the Hyundai Palisade costs $55,515.
The 2025 Hyundai Palisade will be featuring 4 diverse driving modes including comfort, Eco, Sport, and Smart driving modes for an optimized and engaging drive:
Comfort: The comfort mode is set to deliver a seamless and smooth driving experience. The suspension and transmission are tuned for daily commuting driving.
Eco: The Eco mode in the 2025 Hyundai Palisade prioritizes the engine’s fuel efficiency, This mode may not deliver the most powerful performance, but the powertrain is adjusted to consume the least amount of gasoline for the more long-lasting output. This keeps the fuel economy high and decreases fuel costs.
Sport: The Sport mode focuses primarily on the speed and performance of the 2025 Hyundai Palisade. The steering and powertrain are tuned to create the maximum output while maintaining the vehicle’s agility.
Smart: The Smart driving mode is an intuitional setting that analyzes your driving style and switches the driving mode accordingly, giving you maneuverability and balance. This driving mode essentially also helps in fuel efficiency.
In comparison to other latest models, the 2025 Hyundai Palisade is relatively more affordable to maintain. The annual repair and maintenance cost for this vehicle begins at $352 and rises every year because of depreciation and can reach up to $739 in the first five years after purchase. Additionally, with high fuel efficiency, annual fuel costs are calculated to be up to $2,380 per year. All-in-all, you can rest assured that the 2025 Hyundai Palisade has a low maintenance and upkeep cost. Here are some factors contributing to this:
Hyundai Durability: Hyundai, like most other Japanese automakers, has a business model of constant improvement and innovation. These vehicles are engineered to be optimized for long-term usage. This rhombus engineering keeps your 2025 Hyundai Palisade away from the mechanic for a long while.
Expected Maintainance: You can rest assured that even if you were to take your Palisade to the mechanic, it would be out of routine, rather than from an unexpected mechanical breakdown. Routine check-ups such as oil changes and tuning will help maintain the longevity of your vehicle.
Visit Now 2025 Hyundai Elantra.
SAT Japan is the ultimate destination for those searching for well-maintained and certified Used Cars for Sale. We offer impressive deals on a wide range of luxury and economy vehicles. Our expert staff on board is dedicated to your ease and our customer-centric services will make the entire process unbelievably simpler. Our convenient services such as our insurance services, 24-month installment payment plan, and doorstep delivery, keep our customers stress-free. We recognize our responsibility to present the best course of action according to your preferences.
Although there are no revolutionary switch-ups in the design or performance of the 2025 Hyundai Palisade, it is one of the most reliable upcoming full-size SUVs in the automotive market. It is no easy feat searching through the endless sea of options to reach a final decision. Our expert staff and customer-centric services at SAT Japan help you make the right decision at every step of the purchasing process. Hence, SAT Japan is the ultimate car enthusiast website where you can find a plethora of well-maintained options for your potential next ride. Head on over to SAT Japan’s website and scroll through our vast inventory to find the perfect Hyundai car for you.
The modern cars coming in the market are capable of remarkable speeds and give you a highly smooth and comfortable experience. The latest cars are also much safer and come up with advanced and autonomous systems that can stop and steer the vehicle for you in an emergency. However, all the safety and advanced features will not do anything if you have bad tires. For example, inside tire wear is an issue that can affect the tires of many cars rolling on the road. It is not just about purchasing low-quality tires; it is also about not ensuring their proper maintenance.
Tire wear is a common problem that can affect your vehicle’s handling, safety, and performance. Although inner tire wear might seem harmless, it can lead to various serious issues, including reduced traction, poor steering response, and even blowouts.
But why do tires wear out from the inside, and how can you prevent it?
By understanding the factors that contribute to inner tire wear, you can increase the life of your tires and keep them performing at their best.
There are several reasons why your tire can wear from the inside. Below we discuss some of the reasons in detail.
Misaligned wheels can lead to irregular tire wear. When the bottom part of the tire is leaning towards the outside, it is called a negative camber. Positive camber is when the top part of the tire is leaning towards the outside.
When there is improper alignment in the tires, the inner part of the tire makes more contact with the road surface. Because of that, you might observe the inside of the front tires wearing down.
Poor wheel alignment can also mess up your camber. You can verify this by cruising on a flat section of asphalt. If your vehicle is not moving straight even after pointing the wheels at a 12 o’clock position, it means your wheels are not aligned properly.
Driving your vehicle aggressively puts a lot of stress on your tires. It can also overheat various components of the tires and wear the thread at a faster pace because of abrasion. Aggressive riding includes running your vehicle at maximum acceleration, hard cornering, and pushing brakes for prolonged periods. Tire wire showing is an indication of your tires being severely damaged.
It is essential to note that, unlike race cars, standard vehicles are not designed to be driven aggressively all the time. The tires in race cars are specifically designed to give maximum gain and resolve steering on the road. However, other tires cannot keep up with constant beating from drifting and fast driving.
For more insights into premium tire options, check out our detailed comparison: Bridgestone vs. Michelin Tires.
The suspension components of a vehicle are designed to not only absorb road shocks and vibration but also to make sure that the vehicle’s shock ride height remains the same. It is important because camber angles are directly affected by it, and it can increase inside tire wear.
Suspension components such as springs can sag through regular use. Faulty or defective springs fail to absorb shocks and vibrations, which can damage other suspension components of the vehicle as well.
Also, the defective spring can lower the vehicle’s stock ride height, which can change the camber angles.
These components are made of rubber or elastomer and serve to link the chassis and steering knuckles. These bushings eliminate excess free movement within the vehicle, which can have a negative effect on camber angles. As a result of frequent use, the control arm bushing wears down gradually, leading to increased movement and more tire wear on the inside.
It is crucial to fix the inner tire wear to avoid further damage to the vehicle’s components, such as ball joints and springs, and ensure more safety.
Get your wheel balanced after every one or two years. If you have installed new tires in the vehicle, you should get them balanced immediately to protect them from wearing out.
If you notice uneven tire wear, check your suspension system. Damage to the suspension system can accelerate the inner tire wear, resulting in future problems such as a decrease in vehicle speed and expensive repairs.
Innerwear on tires occurs when the driver does not maintain their tires regularly. Just like your vehicle, your tires require extra care to give you a safe ride.
Regularly check the tire pressure of your vehicle. It is an important practice because understated tires can cause the sidewall to flex, which can lead to instability at higher speeds. Also, underinflation can cause other problems, including cracked rubber, tread separation, bulges, and more. If the tires are overinflated, they can bulge in the center, causing increased wear in that area.
Therefore, it is preferable to check the tire pressure once every month, especially after large temperature changes.
If you notice damage on any of the suspension components, it is important to get your vehicle inspected by a professional mechanic. Doing that will resolve the issue and your car will also stay safe.
Tire wearing on the inside can also occur as a result of overloading. It is important to adhere to the vehicle weight limits mentioned by the manufacturers. Overloading includes passing extra passengers, carrying excessive cargo, or towing large tailors, which can put stress on the components of the tire.
Tires wearing on the outside and inside can seriously affect the handling and safety of your vehicle. You can avoid internal tire damage with a routine inspection of your suspension system and alignment and by taking proper care of your tire. It is also important to get your vehicle inspected by a professional mechanic every once in a while.
There are a lot of parts that go into making your vehicle run fast and look its best. The engineers have spent years and years tuning car emission systems to personalize the sound a vehicle makes when it’s on the road. However, when it comes to riding, not everyone wants to have a quiet ride, and for that, you can modify your vehicle’s straight pipe exhaust system and alter the sound your engine produces.
A very exciting modification for car owners currently is the straight exhaust system, particularly for people who want to improve the performance of their ride. One reason car owners choose it is its greater functionality in compression compared to stock exhaust. The reduced backpressure supports greater functionality, resulting in increased engine performance.
If you are wondering if a straight-pipe exhaust system is right for you, keep reading to learn the pros and cons of installing one in your vehicle.
Straight pipe exhaust is becoming one of the most common modifications among car fans who enjoy the roar of their engine along with the additional power of their vehicles. Unlike standard exhaust systems, straight-pipe exhaust systems do not have a resonator, muffler, or catalytic converter. You can witness this type of exhaust in racing cars and other high-performance vehicles.
The exhaust system allows the fumes to flow freely from the engine’s exhaust headers, allowing them to go into the atmosphere directly through the exhaust tip. They increase the horsepower of your engine because there are no restrictions on the exhaust, and the gases to flow freely.
Explore our in-depth guide on the straight pipe exhaust system to enhance your car's performance and sound quality.

There are many reasons for considering a straight pipe exhaust for your vehicle, including:
Increased Performance
The prime reason why many people choose straight pipe exhaust is because these systems increase your vehicle’s horsepower and torque. These systems also reduce the back pressure from the engine, allowing the exhaust gases to move freely and assisting the engine to perform without any hindrances. This mode is particularly designed for sports vehicles as it does not hinder gas flow and enhances the car’s performance.
Engine’s Original Sound
The straight pipe lets the true sound of the engine come out. Normally, there are mufflers, catalytic converters, resonators, and other similar components present to reduce the sound of the engine. However, straight pipe exhaust allows the raw and pure sound of the engine to come out.
Less Weight
When a vehicle’s weight is reduced, it becomes faster and more efficient. Mufflers and catalytic converters weigh a lot, and if you love racing, you surely would want to have a lighter vehicle. A straight pipe exhaust weighs much less than the original exhaust.
Aesthetic Appeal
Straight pipes also give an aesthetic look to your vehicle and make it stand out. To make the vehicle look more appealing, you can apply a chrome finish to the exhaust tip. To give additional colors to the tip, various types of welding methods are used. You can even go for a twin-pipe setup for even better aesthetics.
Remarkable Fuel efficiency
Without mufflers and a catalytic converter, the engine creates low back pressure, leading to better combustion. This also means lower fuel consumption.
Straight-pipe exhaust systems also have their own cons, including:
Rampant Emissions
It’s true that straight pipes make a remarkable sound, but they are not great for the environment. In the late 20th century, catalytic converters came into the market to control the harmful gas emissions from cars into the environment. Removing catalytic converters can be really bad for the environment.
Expensive
Installing straight pipes can be expensive. New pipes are not cheap, and finding them at a good price is not easy, so most car enthusiasts go for custom-built exhaust pipes. Also, after installing a straight pipe exhaust system, you have to tune your car according to certain standards to get the most out of it.
It Might Not be Legal
Modifying a vehicle to a straight-pipe exhaust system and removing mufflers and catalytic converters is not legal in many states in the US. However, it varies from state to state. Therefore, before installing an exhaust pipe in your exhaust, you should go through your state’s rules.
Effects Resale Value
Customizing your vehicle can also make it harder to sell it at a high price in the future. An average buyer might not find pipe exhaust to be as valuable as you do. So, you might be forced to spend extra money on reinstalling a standard exhaust system or accept a low price when selling your vehicle.
The total cost of pipe exhausts depends on various factors, including the model of the vehicle, the materials used, and the length of the exhaust. Overall, you might have to pay around $200 to $1000 with a labor cost of about $100 to $600.
Keep in mind that depending upon the customization and the mechanic, the cost can go much higher. Generally, it is preferable to get quotes before choosing a professional.
Subscribe to SAT Japan to get all the latest car news, tips, and tricks for a smooth ride.